TFBAX Fees and Costs — American Beacon TwentyFour Short Term Bond Fund, A Class

Data updated: 2026-09-09

The net expense ratio is 0.87%: a 0.55% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 2.53% other expenses, less a 2.46% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 0.50%. Portfolio turnover was 79%.

TFBAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TFBAX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses2.53%
Gross expense ratio3.33%
Fee waiver−2.46%
Net expense ratio0.87%
Sales charges
Max front load2.50%
Max deferred load0.50%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

TFBAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TFBAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $851 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.44% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$301$250$250
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.87%)$89$278$483
Lost growth on money paid in costs$12$53$118
Total costs$402$581$851
Value after costs$10,098$10,995$11,912
Impact on return, per year4.02%1.79%1.44%

TFBAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $14.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 79%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

TFBAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.$3.4M31.27%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$1.5M13.68%
Barclays Capital Inc.$1.1M9.67%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$937K8.63%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$818K7.53%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$790K7.28%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$637K5.86%
Jefferies LLC$610K5.62%
SMBC Nikko Securities America, Inc.$570K5.25%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$566K5.21%

American Beacon TwentyFour Short Term Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
TFBRXR6 Class0.47%none
TFBYXY Class0.57%none
TFBAXA Class0.87%2.50%
TFBCXC Class1.48%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.