TFAUX Performance — Tactical Moderate Allocation Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2021-08-26
TFAUX returned +33.81% over one year to Jun 2021. Over one year the fund trailed its Emerging Markets Equity category average: $100 grew to $134, against $148 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 9.57% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2021 the fund lost a net $9.1M, and assets reached $36.98M.
TFAUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Tactical Moderate Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Emerging Markets Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | TFAUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2020 – Jun 2021) | $134 | $148 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2021) | $123 | $129 |
TFAUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2021, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +33.81% |
TFAUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Tactical Moderate Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2021 (Jan–Jun) | +12.70% |
| 2020 (Jan–Dec) | +9.29% |
TFAUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0.0% | +0.4% | +6.8% | +3.5% | −0.2% | +1.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | −0.2% | −6.4% | −9.2% | +5.1% | +3.2% | +0.6% | +3.5% | +4.7% | — | −1.8% | +6.4% | +4.3% |
TFAUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2020 – Jun 2021.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 9.57%
- Best month: +6.79% (Mar 2021)
- Worst month: −1.80% (Oct 2020)
TFAUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Tactical Moderate Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$9.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $9.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.52×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | $680K | $1.6M | −$913K |
| May 2021 | $668K | $1.0M | −$351K |
| Apr 2021 | $745K | $1.4M | −$699K |
| Mar 2021 | $2.1M | $1.1M | $999K |
| Feb 2021 | $836K | $2.3M | −$1.5M |
| Jan 2021 | $666K | $931K | −$264K |
| Dec 2020 | $1.4M | $1.8M | −$399K |
| Nov 2020 | $531K | $1.5M | −$986K |
| Oct 2020 | $575K | $1.5M | −$969K |
| Aug 2020 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $27K |
| Jul 2020 | $397K | $1.4M | −$964K |
| Jun 2020 | $251K | $3.3M | −$3.1M |
TFAUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Tactical Moderate Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | $36.98M |
| 2021-03-31 | $37.10M |
| 2020-12-31 | $38.17M |
| 2020-08-31 | $40.04M |
| 2020-06-30 | $38.73M |
| 2020-03-31 | $42.40M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.