TFALX Performance — Tactical Conservative Allocation Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2021-08-26
TFALX returned +27.32% over one year to Jun 2021. Over one year the fund trailed its Emerging Markets Equity category average: $100 grew to $127, against $148 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 8.20% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2021 the fund lost a net $14.9M, and assets reached $24.66M.
TFALX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Tactical Conservative Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Emerging Markets Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | TFALX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2020 – Jun 2021) | $127 | $148 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2021) | $118 | $129 |
TFALX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2021, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +27.32% |
TFALX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Tactical Conservative Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2021 (Jan–Jun) | +9.73% |
| 2020 (Jan–Dec) | +7.85% |
TFALX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | −0.2% | +0.5% | +5.3% | +3.0% | −0.2% | +1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | +0.1% | −5.7% | −7.3% | +4.2% | +1.9% | −0.3% | +3.8% | +3.5% | — | −1.3% | +5.1% | +4.5% |
TFALX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2020 – Jun 2021.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 8.20%
- Best month: +5.27% (Mar 2021)
- Worst month: −1.30% (Oct 2020)
TFALX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Tactical Conservative Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$14.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $6.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.30×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | $758K | $1.9M | −$1.1M |
| May 2021 | $436K | $1.9M | −$1.5M |
| Apr 2021 | $414K | $1.8M | −$1.4M |
| Mar 2021 | $766K | $1.7M | −$935K |
| Feb 2021 | $323K | $2.3M | −$2.0M |
| Jan 2021 | $212K | $1.0M | −$797K |
| Dec 2020 | $635K | $2.8M | −$2.1M |
| Nov 2020 | $766K | $719K | $47K |
| Oct 2020 | $172K | $1.2M | −$1.0M |
| Aug 2020 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $27K |
| Jul 2020 | $397K | $1.4M | −$964K |
| Jun 2020 | $251K | $3.3M | −$3.1M |
TFALX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Tactical Conservative Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | $24.66M |
| 2021-03-31 | $27.62M |
| 2020-12-31 | $31.56M |
| 2020-08-31 | $35.24M |
| 2020-06-30 | $33.71M |
| 2020-04-30 | $36.49M |
| 2020-03-31 | $35.06M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.