TFAFX Performance — TFA Tactical Growth Allocation Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-08-26
TFAFX returned +7.18% year to date and +16.63% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +14.47% over 3 years and +7.03% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $150, against $175 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $117. Volatility over the past three years was 11.72% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $1.1M, and assets reached $42.57M.
TFAFX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in TFA Tactical Growth Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | TFAFX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $117 | $117 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $150 | $175 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $140 | $166 |
TFAFX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +7.18% |
| 1 year | +16.63% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +14.47% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.03% |
TFAFX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of TFA Tactical Growth Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +7.18% |
| 2025 | +11.54% |
| 2024 | +20.20% |
| 2023 | +19.62% |
| 2022 | −24.15% |
| 2021 (Jul–Dec) | +7.72% |
TFAFX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.3% | −1.2% | −4.5% | +8.0% | +4.3% | −0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.6% | −2.3% | −4.8% | −2.5% | +6.0% | +4.9% | +1.8% | +1.2% | +4.3% | +2.8% | −1.1% | −0.4% |
| 2024 | +1.0% | +4.9% | +2.2% | −4.3% | +5.2% | +3.9% | +0.1% | +1.3% | +2.2% | −0.9% | +5.0% | −1.7% |
| 2023 | +5.3% | −2.0% | +2.5% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +5.6% | +3.5% | −1.9% | −4.6% | −2.0% | +5.5% | +4.3% |
| 2022 | −8.2% | −2.4% | +2.1% | −8.6% | −0.9% | −5.9% | +3.9% | −2.8% | −4.8% | +2.8% | +4.1% | −5.5% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.2% | +2.3% | −5.1% | +6.8% | −0.3% | +3.0% |
TFAFX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 11.72%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.85 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.00% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −4.77% (Mar 2025)
TFAFX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of TFA Tactical Growth Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $1.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $7.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.16×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $1.4M | $337K | $1.1M |
| May 2026 | $629K | $527K | $102K |
| Apr 2026 | $977K | $504K | $473K |
| Mar 2026 | $528K | $323K | $205K |
| Feb 2026 | $589K | $233K | $356K |
| Jan 2026 | $390K | $792K | −$402K |
| Dec 2025 | $1.2M | $969K | $196K |
| Nov 2025 | $688K | $523K | $166K |
| Oct 2025 | $383K | $691K | −$308K |
| Sep 2025 | $281K | $804K | −$523K |
| Aug 2025 | $467K | $665K | −$198K |
| Jul 2025 | $367K | $418K | −$50K |
TFAFX Assets Under Management
Net assets of TFA Tactical Growth Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $42.57M |
| 2026-03-31 | $36.43M |
| 2025-12-31 | $37.99M |
| 2025-09-30 | $37.46M |
| 2025-06-30 | $35.60M |
| 2025-03-31 | $33.34M |
| 2024-12-31 | $35.55M |
| 2024-09-30 | $32.84M |
| 2024-06-30 | $31.71M |
| 2024-03-31 | $29.49M |
| 2023-12-31 | $27.10M |
| 2023-09-30 | $26.82M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.