TDMTX Fees and Costs — Templeton Developing Markets Trust, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 1.99%: a 1.03% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.23% other expenses, less a 0.28% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $451K in broker commissions, 0.0300% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 19%.

TDMTX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TDMTX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.03%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.23%
Gross expense ratio2.27%
Fee waiver−0.28%
Net expense ratio1.99%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

TDMTX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TDMTX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,238 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.12% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.99%)$209$645$1,107
Trading costs (broker commissions)$3$10$17
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$33$115
Total costs$315$687$1,238
Value after costs$10,185$10,889$11,525
Impact on return, per year3.15%2.12%2.12%

TDMTX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0300%
  • Total broker commissions: $451K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $760.0M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 19%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $23.3M
  • Net income from securities lending: $84K (0.006% of average net assets)

TDMTX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$55K17.12%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$37K11.41%
CLSA Americas, LLC$37K11.40%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc.$36K11.25%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$29K9.11%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$29K9.03%
Macquarie Group Limited$28K8.80%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$26K8.18%
UBS Securities LLC$24K7.51%
Instinet, LLC$20K6.18%

TDMTX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$744.9M98.02%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$6.2M0.82%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$5.6M0.74%
Fiduciary Trust Company International$2.7M0.36%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$576K0.08%
CORPORATIVO GBM, S.A.B. DE C.V.$70.00%

Templeton Developing Markets Trust Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FDEVXClass R60.86%none
TDADXAdvisor Class0.99%none
TEDMXClass A1.24%5.50%
TDMRXClass R1.49%none
TDMTXClass C1.99%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.