TCTUX Performance — Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2050, Class R3
Data updated: 2025-06-26
TCTUX returned +10.67% over one year to Apr 2025. Annualised returns are +8.33% over 3 years and +11.19% over 5 years. The fund beat its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $127, against $123 for the category, and to $111 over one year, against $109. Volatility over the past three years was 15.10% a year. In the 12 months to Apr 2025 the fund took in a net $6.4M, and assets reached $40.75M.
TCTUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2050 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | TCTUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2024 – Apr 2025) | $111 | $109 |
| 3 years (May 2022 – Apr 2025) | $127 | $123 |
| 5 years (May 2020 – Apr 2025) | $170 | $152 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Apr 2025) | $162 | $148 |
TCTUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +10.67% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.33% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +11.19% |
TCTUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2050, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Apr) | +0.59% |
| 2024 | +13.32% |
| 2023 | +18.96% |
| 2022 | −19.24% |
| 2021 | +18.03% |
| 2020 | +15.85% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +8.08% |
TCTUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +3.4% | −0.4% | −3.3% | +1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | −0.3% | +4.2% | +3.2% | −3.9% | +3.6% | +1.1% | +2.3% | +2.4% | +1.6% | −2.2% | +4.2% | −3.1% |
| 2023 | +7.4% | −3.1% | +2.1% | +1.1% | −1.5% | +5.5% | +3.3% | −2.7% | −4.2% | −3.3% | +8.2% | +5.6% |
| 2022 | −5.1% | −2.5% | +1.1% | −7.9% | 0.0% | −8.0% | +6.8% | −3.7% | −9.2% | +5.8% | +7.4% | −4.0% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +2.5% | +2.8% | +4.2% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +1.1% | +2.2% | −4.0% | +5.0% | −2.2% | +3.5% |
| 2020 | −1.0% | −7.0% | −13.2% | +10.3% | +4.7% | +2.7% | +4.7% | +5.8% | −2.9% | −2.2% | +11.3% | +4.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.7% | +1.9% | +2.3% | +2.6% | +2.8% |
TCTUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2022 – Apr 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.10%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.25 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.24% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −9.17% (Sep 2022)
TCTUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2050, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $6.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $40.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.19×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | $794K | $162K | $632K |
| Mar 2025 | $137K | $553K | −$416K |
| Feb 2025 | $310K | $1.5M | −$1.2M |
| Jan 2025 | $394K | $423K | −$29K |
| Dec 2024 | $37.1M | $30.1M | $7.0M |
| Nov 2024 | $362K | $50K | $312K |
| Oct 2024 | $368K | $212K | $157K |
| Sep 2024 | $471K | $248K | $222K |
| Aug 2024 | $269K | $266K | $3K |
| Jul 2024 | $345K | $509K | −$164K |
| Jun 2024 | $278K | $349K | −$70K |
| May 2024 | $122K | $189K | −$67K |
TCTUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2050 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | $40.75M |
| 2025-01-31 | $42.82M |
| 2024-10-31 | $34.25M |
| 2024-07-31 | $33.29M |
| 2024-04-30 | $31.40M |
| 2024-01-31 | $30.87M |
| 2023-10-31 | $26.95M |
| 2023-07-31 | $30.35M |
| 2023-04-30 | $28.10M |
| 2023-01-31 | $28.52M |
| 2022-10-31 | $26.28M |
| 2022-07-31 | $28.59M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.