TCTRX Fees and Costs — Nuveen Short Term Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 0.59%: a 0.24% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.10% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $12K in broker commissions, 0.0007% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 189%.

TCTRX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TCTRX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.24%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.10%
Gross expense ratio0.59%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.59%
Sales charges
Max front load2.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

TCTRX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TCTRX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $682 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.15% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$250$250$250
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.59%)$60$189$330
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$0
Lost growth on money paid in costs$12$49$102
Total costs$323$488$682
Value after costs$10,177$11,088$12,081
Impact on return, per year3.23%1.50%1.15%

TCTRX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0007%
  • Total broker commissions: $12K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $14.0B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 189%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $10.8M
  • Net income from securities lending: $63K (0.003% of average net assets)

TCTRX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$12K100.00%

TCTRX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Global Markets, LLC$6.1B50.71%
BNY Mellon Captal Markets, LLC$972.0M8.11%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$801.8M6.69%
THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK$743.3M6.20%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$663.7M5.54%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$659.3M5.50%
Bank of Montreal$578.6M4.83%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$545.5M4.55%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$514.1M4.29%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$428.6M3.58%

Nuveen Short Term Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
TCTWXClass W0.00%none
TISIXClass R60.26%none
TCTHXClass I0.29%none
TSTPXPremier Class0.41%none
TISRXRetirement Class0.51%none
TCTRXClass A0.59%2.50%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.