TCTQX Performance — Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040, Class R3
Data updated: 2025-06-26
TCTQX returned +10.66% over one year to Apr 2025. Annualised returns are +7.85% over 3 years and +9.60% over 5 years. The fund beat its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $125, against $123 for the category, and to $111 over one year, against $109. Volatility over the past three years was 14.20% a year. In the 12 months to Apr 2025 the fund took in a net $16.9M, and assets reached $76.59M.
TCTQX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | TCTQX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2024 – Apr 2025) | $111 | $109 |
| 3 years (May 2022 – Apr 2025) | $125 | $123 |
| 5 years (May 2020 – Apr 2025) | $158 | $152 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Apr 2025) | $154 | $148 |
TCTQX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +10.66% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.85% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.60% |
TCTQX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Apr) | +1.11% |
| 2024 | +12.12% |
| 2023 | +17.65% |
| 2022 | −18.40% |
| 2021 | +15.07% |
| 2020 | +14.53% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +7.11% |
TCTQX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +3.2% | −0.1% | −2.9% | +1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | −0.3% | +3.5% | +3.0% | −3.6% | +3.3% | +1.0% | +2.3% | +2.2% | +1.8% | −2.1% | +4.0% | −3.1% |
| 2023 | +6.9% | −3.0% | +2.0% | +1.0% | −1.3% | +5.0% | +2.9% | −2.5% | −4.0% | −3.0% | +7.8% | +5.4% |
| 2022 | −4.8% | −2.4% | +0.9% | −7.4% | 0.0% | −7.5% | +6.6% | −3.6% | −8.8% | +5.3% | +6.9% | −3.7% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +1.8% | +2.2% | +3.7% | +1.1% | +1.3% | +1.1% | +1.8% | −3.5% | +4.2% | −1.8% | +3.1% |
| 2020 | −0.5% | −5.7% | −11.4% | +9.0% | +4.1% | +2.3% | +4.2% | +4.7% | −2.4% | −2.0% | +9.7% | +3.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.1% | +1.4% | +1.9% | +2.2% | +2.4% |
TCTQX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2022 – Apr 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 14.20%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.24 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.84% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −8.75% (Sep 2022)
TCTQX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $16.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $78.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.28×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | $452K | $610K | −$159K |
| Mar 2025 | $233K | $658K | −$426K |
| Feb 2025 | $180K | $1.7M | −$1.5M |
| Jan 2025 | $457K | $867K | −$410K |
| Dec 2024 | $73.0M | $51.4M | $21.6M |
| Nov 2024 | $654K | $741K | −$86K |
| Oct 2024 | $237K | $492K | −$256K |
| Sep 2024 | $614K | $1.3M | −$661K |
| Aug 2024 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $107K |
| Jul 2024 | $365K | $692K | −$327K |
| Jun 2024 | $219K | $1.0M | −$795K |
| May 2024 | $490K | $672K | −$183K |
TCTQX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | $76.59M |
| 2025-01-31 | $80.27M |
| 2024-10-31 | $57.27M |
| 2024-07-31 | $57.02M |
| 2024-04-30 | $54.71M |
| 2024-01-31 | $53.74M |
| 2023-10-31 | $47.65M |
| 2023-07-31 | $52.69M |
| 2023-04-30 | $50.41M |
| 2023-01-31 | $50.85M |
| 2022-10-31 | $46.34M |
| 2022-07-31 | $50.34M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.