TCTLX Performance — Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2030, Class R3
Data updated: 2025-06-26
TCTLX returned +9.75% over one year to Apr 2025. Annualised returns are +6.26% over 3 years and +7.33% over 5 years. Against its Target-Date category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $120, against $123 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $109. Volatility over the past three years was 11.77% a year. In the 12 months to Apr 2025 the fund took in a net $20.2M, and assets reached $78.92M.
TCTLX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2030 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | TCTLX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2024 – Apr 2025) | $110 | $109 |
| 3 years (May 2022 – Apr 2025) | $120 | $123 |
| 5 years (May 2020 – Apr 2025) | $142 | $152 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Apr 2025) | $141 | $148 |
TCTLX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +9.75% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +6.26% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.33% |
TCTLX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2030, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Apr) | +1.47% |
| 2024 | +9.40% |
| 2023 | +14.32% |
| 2022 | −16.68% |
| 2021 | +11.18% |
| 2020 | +13.11% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +6.16% |
TCTLX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +2.4% | +0.4% | −2.1% | +0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | −0.1% | +2.3% | +2.2% | −3.1% | +2.8% | +1.0% | +2.2% | +2.0% | +1.6% | −2.1% | +3.0% | −2.5% |
| 2023 | +5.9% | −2.6% | +1.9% | +0.8% | −1.1% | +3.5% | +2.2% | −2.0% | −3.4% | −2.4% | +6.7% | +4.6% |
| 2022 | −4.1% | −2.1% | +0.2% | −6.3% | +0.1% | −6.3% | +5.6% | −3.1% | −7.5% | +3.8% | +5.8% | −2.9% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +1.1% | +1.5% | +3.0% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +1.4% | −3.0% | +3.3% | −1.4% | +2.3% |
| 2020 | −0.1% | −4.2% | −9.2% | +7.4% | +3.4% | +2.0% | +3.6% | +3.5% | −1.9% | −1.7% | +7.9% | +2.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.4% | +1.1% | +1.6% | +1.8% | +1.9% |
TCTLX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2022 – Apr 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 11.77%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.15 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.71% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −7.51% (Sep 2022)
TCTLX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2030, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $20.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $83.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.32×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | $1.3M | $781K | $511K |
| Mar 2025 | $839K | $2.4M | −$1.6M |
| Feb 2025 | $937K | $2.3M | −$1.4M |
| Jan 2025 | $1.1M | $1.4M | −$343K |
| Dec 2024 | $75.8M | $50.2M | $25.6M |
| Nov 2024 | $237K | $984K | −$747K |
| Oct 2024 | $236K | $439K | −$203K |
| Sep 2024 | $177K | $500K | −$322K |
| Aug 2024 | $1.3M | $613K | $649K |
| Jul 2024 | $713K | $2.8M | −$2.1M |
| Jun 2024 | $185K | $97K | $88K |
| May 2024 | $515K | $483K | $32K |
TCTLX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2030 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | $78.92M |
| 2025-01-31 | $82.00M |
| 2024-10-31 | $56.64M |
| 2024-07-31 | $55.67M |
| 2024-04-30 | $54.47M |
| 2024-01-31 | $55.30M |
| 2023-10-31 | $49.01M |
| 2023-07-31 | $54.17M |
| 2023-04-30 | $51.41M |
| 2023-01-31 | $51.75M |
| 2022-10-31 | $49.20M |
| 2022-07-31 | $53.53M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.