TCSUX Performance — Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2020, Class R6
Data updated: 2025-03-27
TCSUX returned +15.61% over one year to Jan 2025. Annualised returns are +4.61% over 3 years and +2.68% over 5 years. Against its Target-Date category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $114, against $116 for the category, and to $116 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 10.58% a year. In the 12 months to Jan 2025 the fund lost a net $25.5M, and assets reached $485K.
TCSUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2020 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | TCSUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Feb 2024 – Jan 2025) | $116 | $114 |
| 3 years (Feb 2022 – Jan 2025) | $114 | $116 |
| 5 years (Feb 2020 – Jan 2025) | $114 | $144 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jan 2025) | $121 | $151 |
TCSUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jan 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +15.61% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +4.61% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +2.68% |
TCSUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2020, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Jan) | +2.38% |
| 2024 | +12.78% |
| 2023 | +12.55% |
| 2022 | −14.84% |
| 2021 | +9.32% |
| 2020 | −5.27% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +5.35% |
TCSUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +2.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | −0.1% | +1.5% | +2.1% | −2.8% | +2.4% | +1.0% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +1.5% | −1.8% | +2.6% | +2.1% |
| 2023 | +5.1% | −2.5% | +2.0% | +0.8% | −1.1% | +2.6% | +1.8% | −1.5% | −3.0% | −2.1% | +5.8% | +4.4% |
| 2022 | −3.3% | −1.7% | −0.3% | −5.4% | 0.0% | −5.3% | +4.9% | −2.9% | −6.4% | +2.4% | +4.9% | −2.1% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +0.7% | +1.2% | +2.6% | +0.7% | +1.2% | +1.2% | +1.0% | −2.5% | +2.8% | −1.0% | +1.7% |
| 2020 | +0.4% | −3.3% | −9.6% | +0.2% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.4% | −0.8% | −1.4% | +6.6% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.2% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +1.5% | +1.6% |
TCSUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Feb 2022 – Jan 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.58%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.01 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.82% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −6.36% (Sep 2022)
TCSUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2020, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$25.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $909K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.03×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | $146K | $112 | $145K |
| Dec 2024 | $443K | $22.5M | −$22.0M |
| Nov 2024 | $20K | $691K | −$671K |
| Oct 2024 | $2K | $592K | −$589K |
| Sep 2024 | $11K | $262K | −$251K |
| Aug 2024 | $120K | $230K | −$110K |
| Jul 2024 | $94K | $291K | −$196K |
| Jun 2024 | $20K | $248K | −$228K |
| May 2024 | $2K | $410K | −$409K |
| Apr 2024 | $43K | $369K | −$326K |
| Mar 2024 | $5K | $265K | −$260K |
| Feb 2024 | $2K | $553K | −$550K |
TCSUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2020 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-01-31 | $485.08K |
| 2024-10-31 | $23.46M |
| 2024-07-31 | $24.09M |
| 2024-04-30 | $23.68M |
| 2024-01-31 | $24.70M |
| 2023-10-31 | $23.08M |
| 2023-07-31 | $25.72M |
| 2023-04-30 | $26.22M |
| 2023-01-31 | $27.20M |
| 2022-10-31 | $26.45M |
| 2022-07-31 | $29.85M |
| 2022-04-30 | $31.99M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.