TCSSX Performance — Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2060, Class R6
Data updated: 2025-03-27
TCSSX returned +18.27% over one year to Jan 2025. Annualised returns are +6.34% over 3 years and +9.71% over 5 years. The fund beat its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $120, against $116 for the category, and to $118 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 16.10% a year. In the 12 months to Jan 2025 the fund took in a net $1.8M, and assets reached $4.07M.
TCSSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2060 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | TCSSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Feb 2024 – Jan 2025) | $118 | $114 |
| 3 years (Feb 2022 – Jan 2025) | $120 | $116 |
| 5 years (Feb 2020 – Jan 2025) | $159 | $144 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jan 2025) | $171 | $151 |
TCSSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jan 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +18.27% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +6.34% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.71% |
TCSSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2060, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Jan) | +3.55% |
| 2024 | +13.87% |
| 2023 | +19.63% |
| 2022 | −19.18% |
| 2021 | +18.66% |
| 2020 | +16.39% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +8.64% |
TCSSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +3.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | −0.3% | +4.2% | +3.2% | −3.7% | +3.5% | +1.0% | +2.3% | +2.5% | +1.7% | −2.3% | +4.2% | −2.9% |
| 2023 | +7.6% | −3.0% | +2.1% | +1.0% | −1.3% | +5.5% | +3.3% | −2.7% | −4.1% | −3.3% | +8.5% | +5.6% |
| 2022 | −5.2% | −2.5% | +1.1% | −7.9% | 0.0% | −8.2% | +7.2% | −3.7% | −9.3% | +6.0% | +7.6% | −4.1% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +2.5% | +2.8% | +4.2% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +1.1% | +2.2% | −4.0% | +5.2% | −2.1% | +3.4% |
| 2020 | −0.9% | −7.1% | −13.5% | +10.7% | +4.8% | +2.6% | +4.9% | +5.8% | −2.9% | −2.4% | +11.8% | +4.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.6% | +1.9% | +2.5% | +2.8% | +2.9% |
TCSSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Feb 2022 – Jan 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.10%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.11 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.46% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −9.34% (Sep 2022)
TCSSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2060, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $1.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $3.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.48×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | $440K | $77K | $362K |
| Dec 2024 | $595K | $649K | −$54K |
| Nov 2024 | $319K | $74K | $246K |
| Oct 2024 | $289K | $100K | $189K |
| Sep 2024 | $457K | $13K | $444K |
| Aug 2024 | $14K | $79K | −$65K |
| Jul 2024 | $244K | $14K | $230K |
| Jun 2024 | $210K | $37K | $174K |
| May 2024 | $127K | $37K | $90K |
| Apr 2024 | $134K | $135K | −$441 |
| Mar 2024 | $83K | $23K | $60K |
| Feb 2024 | $182K | $12K | $170K |
TCSSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2060 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-01-31 | $4.07M |
| 2024-10-31 | $3.43M |
| 2024-07-31 | $2.81M |
| 2024-04-30 | $2.16M |
| 2024-01-31 | $1.86M |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.46M |
| 2023-07-31 | $1.55M |
| 2023-04-30 | $1.23M |
| 2023-01-31 | $1.07M |
| 2022-10-31 | $937.21K |
| 2022-07-31 | $930.93K |
| 2022-04-30 | $923.17K |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.