TCRTX Performance — Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040, Class R1
Data updated: 2025-06-26
TCRTX returned +21.49% over one year to Nov 2024. Annualised returns are +4.33% over 3 years and +8.14% over 5 years. Against its Target-Date category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $114, against $115 for the category, and to $121 over one year, against $120. Volatility over the past three years was 15.08% a year. In the 12 months to Apr 2025 the fund took in a net $16.9M, and assets reached $76.59M.
TCRTX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | TCRTX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Dec 2023 – Nov 2024) | $121 | $120 |
| 3 years (Dec 2021 – Nov 2024) | $114 | $115 |
| 5 years (Dec 2019 – Nov 2024) | $148 | $146 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Nov 2024) | $155 | $151 |
TCRTX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Nov 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +21.49% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +4.33% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.14% |
TCRTX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Nov) | +15.49% |
| 2023 | +17.27% |
| 2022 | −18.67% |
| 2021 | +14.78% |
| 2020 | +14.29% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +6.94% |
TCRTX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −0.3% | +3.6% | +2.9% | −3.7% | +3.2% | +1.1% | +2.1% | +2.3% | +1.6% | −2.1% | +3.9% | — |
| 2023 | +7.0% | −3.1% | +2.0% | +1.0% | −1.3% | +5.0% | +3.0% | −2.6% | −3.9% | −3.1% | +7.9% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | −4.9% | −2.4% | +0.9% | −7.4% | +0.1% | −7.6% | +6.4% | −3.6% | −8.7% | +5.3% | +6.8% | −3.7% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +1.8% | +2.2% | +3.6% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +1.8% | −3.5% | +4.2% | −1.9% | +3.1% |
| 2020 | −0.5% | −5.6% | −11.4% | +9.0% | +4.1% | +2.3% | +4.2% | +4.7% | −2.5% | −2.0% | +9.7% | +3.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.1% | +1.5% | +1.8% | +2.2% | +2.4% |
TCRTX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Dec 2021 – Nov 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.08%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.01 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.91% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −8.74% (Sep 2022)
TCRTX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $16.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $78.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.28×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | $452K | $610K | −$159K |
| Mar 2025 | $233K | $658K | −$426K |
| Feb 2025 | $180K | $1.7M | −$1.5M |
| Jan 2025 | $457K | $867K | −$410K |
| Dec 2024 | $73.0M | $51.4M | $21.6M |
| Nov 2024 | $654K | $741K | −$86K |
| Oct 2024 | $237K | $492K | −$256K |
| Sep 2024 | $614K | $1.3M | −$661K |
| Aug 2024 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $107K |
| Jul 2024 | $365K | $692K | −$327K |
| Jun 2024 | $219K | $1.0M | −$795K |
| May 2024 | $490K | $672K | −$183K |
TCRTX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Transamerica ClearTrack(R) 2040 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | $76.59M |
| 2025-01-31 | $80.27M |
| 2024-10-31 | $57.27M |
| 2024-07-31 | $57.02M |
| 2024-04-30 | $54.71M |
| 2024-01-31 | $53.74M |
| 2023-10-31 | $47.65M |
| 2023-07-31 | $52.69M |
| 2023-04-30 | $50.41M |
| 2023-01-31 | $50.85M |
| 2022-10-31 | $46.34M |
| 2022-07-31 | $50.34M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.