TCMGX Fees and Costs — Nuveen Quant Mid Cap Growth Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-25
The net expense ratio is 0.85%: a 0.47% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.13% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $204K in broker commissions, 0.0230% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 171%.
TCMGX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TCMGX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.47% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.13% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.85% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 0.85% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.75% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | 0.00% |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | No |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
TCMGX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in TCMGX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,250 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.14% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $575 | $575 | $575 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.85%) | $84 | $263 | $456 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $2 | $7 | $12 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $29 | $104 | $206 |
| Total costs | $690 | $949 | $1,250 |
| Value after costs | $9,810 | $10,627 | $11,513 |
| Impact on return, per year | 6.90% | 2.95% | 2.14% |
TCMGX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0230%
- Total broker commissions: $204K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $3.5B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 171%
- Securities on loan, average value: $5.8M
- Net income from securities lending: $31K (0.003% of average net assets)
TCMGX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $44K | 22.10% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $34K | 16.86% |
| Fidelity Capital Markets | $34K | 16.81% |
| Bank of America | $30K | 15.19% |
| INSTINET, LLC | $19K | 9.30% |
| Virtu Americas LLC | $18K | 9.05% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $14K | 6.94% |
| LIQUIDNET, INC. | $3K | 1.52% |
| LUMINEX TRADING & ANALYTICS LLC | $2K | 1.18% |
| Piper Sandler & Co. | $2K | 1.06% |
TCMGX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of America | $779.4M | 23.28% |
| National Financial Services LLC | $710.2M | 21.22% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $462.9M | 13.83% |
| INSTINET, LLC | $429.9M | 12.84% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $358.8M | 10.72% |
| State Street Global Markets, LLC | $253.4M | 7.57% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $134.3M | 4.01% |
| LIQUIDNET, INC. | $82.9M | 2.48% |
| BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC | $80.5M | 2.41% |
| LUMINEX TRADING & ANALYTICS LLC | $55.4M | 1.65% |
Nuveen Quant Mid Cap Growth Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRPWX | Class R6 | 0.50% | none |
| TRGPX | Premier Class | 0.65% | none |
| TCMHX | Class I | 0.66% | none |
| TRGMX | Retirement Class | 0.75% | none |
| TCMGX | Class A | 0.85% | 5.75% |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.