TCAAX Performance — Thrivent Moderately Conservative Allocation Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-29

TCAAX returned +4.56% year to date and +10.32% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +9.29% over 3 years and +3.95% over 5 years. Against its Alternative category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $168 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $108. Volatility over the past three years was 7.53% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $32.4M, and assets reached $1.22B.

TCAAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Thrivent Moderately Conservative Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.

PeriodTCAAXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$110$108
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$131$168
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$121$159
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$145$190

TCAAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+4.56%
1 year+10.32%
3 years (annualised)+9.29%
5 years (annualised)+3.95%

TCAAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Thrivent Moderately Conservative Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+4.56%
2025+11.65%
2024+7.93%
2023+11.69%
2022−14.96%
2021+6.53%
2020+10.11%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+3.63%

TCAAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+1.3%+1.3%−3.6%+4.1%+1.9%+0.2%−0.5%—————
2025+1.8%+0.4%−2.0%−0.2%+2.1%+2.9%+0.7%+1.5%+1.9%+1.2%+0.5%+0.3%
2024+0.2%+1.2%+2.0%−3.1%+2.6%+1.2%+2.0%+1.8%+1.6%−1.8%+2.7%−2.5%
2023+4.9%−2.4%+1.5%+0.7%−1.3%+2.7%+1.6%−1.3%−3.1%−2.2%+6.0%+4.4%
2022−3.5%−1.7%−0.3%−5.5%+0.2%−5.1%+5.0%−2.7%−6.1%+2.6%+4.4%−2.5%
2021−0.7%+0.5%+0.2%+2.4%+0.4%+0.9%+1.2%+0.9%−1.9%+2.1%−1.1%+1.6%
2020+0.6%−2.0%−6.6%+5.1%+2.6%+1.4%+3.0%+1.6%−1.0%−0.9%+4.9%+1.7%
2019———————+0.3%+0.4%+0.7%+1.0%+1.1%

TCAAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.53%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.64 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +6.04% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −3.62% (Mar 2026)

TCAAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Thrivent Moderately Conservative Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $32.4M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $249.6M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.15×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$13.1M$18.5M−$5.4M
Jun 2026$21.2M$16.6M$4.6M
May 2026$11.4M$16.0M−$4.6M
Apr 2026$13.3M$16.5M−$3.2M
Mar 2026$19.0M$19.1M−$101K
Feb 2026$14.5M$16.5M−$2.0M
Jan 2026$15.9M$17.6M−$1.7M
Dec 2025$72.4M$26.7M$45.8M
Nov 2025$18.2M$16.7M$1.6M
Oct 2025$15.7M$17.8M−$2.1M
Sep 2025$22.0M$19.8M$2.2M
Aug 2025$12.8M$15.4M−$2.6M

TCAAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Thrivent Moderately Conservative Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$1.22B
2026-04-30$1.21B
2026-01-30$1.21B
2025-10-31$1.19B
2025-07-31$1.15B
2025-04-30$1.10B
2025-01-31$1.12B
2024-10-31$1.12B
2024-07-31$1.11B
2024-04-30$1.08B
2024-01-31$1.11B
2023-10-31$1.03B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.