TBWAX Fees and Costs — Thornburg Better World International Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-24

The net expense ratio is 1.42%: a 0.97% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.34% other expenses, less a 0.14% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $496K in broker commissions, 0.0981% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 39%.

TBWAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TBWAX. Prospectus, as of January 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.97%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.34%
Gross expense ratio1.56%
Fee waiver−0.14%
Net expense ratio1.42%
Sales charges
Max front load4.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

TBWAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TBWAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,472 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$450$450$450
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.42%)$142$442$762
Trading costs (broker commissions)$10$31$53
Lost growth on money paid in costs$23$94$207
Total costs$625$1,017$1,472
Value after costs$9,875$10,559$11,291
Impact on return, per year6.25%3.17%2.54%

TBWAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0981%
  • Total broker commissions: $496K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $359.4M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 39%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

TBWAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BofA Securities, Inc.$105K30.70%
SG Americas Securities, LLC$50K14.57%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$45K13.28%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$37K10.86%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$24K7.01%
UBS Securities LLC$18K5.36%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$18K5.30%
Jefferies LLC$16K4.74%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$15K4.39%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$13K3.80%

TBWAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$356.9M99.32%
Oddo BHF SCA$2.5M0.68%

Thornburg Better World International Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
TBWIXClass I0.90%none
TBWAXClass A1.42%4.50%
TBWCXClass C1.95%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.