TAMBX Fees and Costs — John Hancock Municipal Opportunities Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-24
The net expense ratio is 0.74%: a 0.46% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.15% other expenses, less a 0.13% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.00% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $4K in broker commissions, 0.0003% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 35%.
TAMBX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TAMBX. Prospectus, as of May 31, 2026.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.46% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.15% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.87% |
| Fee waiver | −0.13% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.74% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 4.00% |
| Max deferred load | 1.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
TAMBX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in TAMBX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $957 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.62% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $500 | $400 | $400 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.74%) | $75 | $233 | $406 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $20 | $75 | $151 |
| Total costs | $595 | $708 | $957 |
| Value after costs | $9,905 | $10,868 | $11,805 |
| Impact on return, per year | 5.95% | 2.19% | 1.62% |
TAMBX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0003%
- Total broker commissions: $4K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.9B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 35%
- Securities lending: none during the year
TAMBX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Raymond James & Associates, Inc. | $4K | 100.00% |
TAMBX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| State Street Global Markets, LLC | $768.3M | 46.98% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $179.3M | 10.97% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $161.4M | 9.87% |
| Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated | $119.7M | 7.32% |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $112.2M | 6.86% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $90.4M | 5.53% |
| Wells Fargo Securities, LLC | $78.0M | 4.77% |
| Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated | $43.1M | 2.64% |
| Piper Sandler & Co. | $41.7M | 2.55% |
| Jefferies LLC | $41.1M | 2.51% |
John Hancock Municipal Opportunities Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| JTMRX | Class R6 | 0.51% | none |
| JTBDX | Class I | 0.59% | none |
| TAMBX | Class A | 0.74% | 4.00% |
| TBMBX | Class C | 1.49% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.