SWVXX Fees and Costs — Schwab Prime Advantage Money Fund, Investor Shares

Data updated: 2026-04-28

The net expense ratio is 0.34%: a 0.19% management fee plus 0.16% other expenses, less a 0.01% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees.

SWVXX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of SWVXX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.19%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.16%
Gross expense ratio0.35%
Fee waiver−0.01%
Net expense ratio0.34%
Sales charges
Max front load—
Max deferred load—
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

SWVXX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in SWVXX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $215 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.36% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.34%)$36$112$196
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$6$20
Total costs$36$118$215
Value after costs$10,464$11,459$12,547
Impact on return, per year0.36%0.36%0.36%

SWVXX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $36.96T
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): —
  • Securities lending: none during the year

SWVXX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Fixed Income Clearing Corporation$7.88T27.64%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$7.83T27.44%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$2.25T7.90%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$2.24T7.86%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$1.76T6.16%
BofA Securities, Inc.$1.55T5.44%
Barclays Capital Inc.$1.39T4.88%
BGC Financial, L.P.$1.32T4.64%
TP ICAP Global Markets Americas LLC$1.32T4.64%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$969.2B3.40%

Schwab Prime Advantage Money Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
SNAXXUltra Shares0.19%—
SWVXXInvestor Shares0.34%—

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.