SWCRX Performance — Schwab Target 2020 Fund
Data updated: 2026-09-24
SWCRX returned +4.19% year to date and +10.01% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +9.44% over 3 years and +4.35% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $146 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 7.45% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $22.9M, and assets reached $272.88M.
SWCRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Schwab Target 2020 Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | SWCRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $110 | $116 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $131 | $146 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $124 | $142 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $153 | $186 |
SWCRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +4.19% |
| 1 year | +10.01% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.44% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +4.35% |
SWCRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Schwab Target 2020 Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +4.19% |
| 2025 | +12.24% |
| 2024 | +8.33% |
| 2023 | +12.83% |
| 2022 | −14.80% |
| 2021 | +7.86% |
| 2020 | +11.46% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +4.70% |
SWCRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.2% | +1.5% | −3.6% | +3.9% | +1.8% | +0.1% | −0.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.8% | +0.9% | −1.8% | +0.5% | +1.9% | +2.7% | +0.2% | +2.0% | +1.7% | +1.0% | +0.6% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | +0.2% | +1.3% | +1.8% | −3.0% | +3.0% | +1.2% | +2.1% | +1.8% | +1.4% | −2.1% | +2.5% | −2.1% |
| 2023 | +4.9% | −2.3% | +2.3% | +0.8% | −0.9% | +2.5% | +1.5% | −1.4% | −3.2% | −2.0% | +6.1% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | −3.3% | −2.0% | −0.5% | −5.3% | +0.3% | −4.7% | +4.7% | −3.3% | −6.4% | +2.6% | +5.0% | −2.3% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +0.5% | +0.7% | +2.4% | +0.8% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +1.0% | −2.2% | +2.1% | −0.8% | +1.5% |
| 2020 | +0.3% | −2.3% | −6.7% | +5.8% | +2.6% | +1.6% | +2.8% | +2.4% | −1.3% | −1.2% | +5.4% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.1% | +0.6% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +1.4% |
SWCRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.45%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.66 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.14% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −3.61% (Mar 2026)
SWCRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Schwab Target 2020 Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$22.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $34.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.60×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $1.1M | $4.3M | −$3.1M |
| Jun 2026 | $252K | $3.5M | −$3.2M |
| May 2026 | $345K | $12.3M | −$12.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $698K | $3.0M | −$2.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $381K | $2.8M | −$2.5M |
| Feb 2026 | $1.0M | $3.8M | −$2.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $796K | $4.9M | −$4.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $26.0M | $3.0M | $23.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $974K | $3.3M | −$2.3M |
| Oct 2025 | $815K | $8.2M | −$7.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.3M | $4.0M | −$2.6M |
| Aug 2025 | $693K | $4.1M | −$3.4M |
SWCRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Schwab Target 2020 Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $272.88M |
| 2026-04-30 | $287.85M |
| 2026-01-31 | $290.72M |
| 2025-10-31 | $295.96M |
| 2025-07-31 | $295.42M |
| 2025-04-30 | $293.45M |
| 2025-01-31 | $304.37M |
| 2024-10-31 | $317.40M |
| 2024-07-31 | $324.54M |
| 2024-04-30 | $321.61M |
| 2024-01-31 | $339.08M |
| 2023-10-31 | $323.51M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.