SUHAX Fees and Costs — DWS Health and Wellness Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 1.34%: a 0.77% management fee, a 0.24% 12b-1 fee plus 0.33% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $7K in broker commissions, 0.0029% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 2%.

SUHAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of SUHAX. Prospectus, as of September 24, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.77%
12b-1 fee0.24%
Other expenses0.33%
Gross expense ratio1.34%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.34%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

SUHAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in SUHAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,520 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.63% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.34%)$133$412$712
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$1$2
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$111$231
Total costs$737$1,099$1,520
Value after costs$9,763$10,477$11,243
Impact on return, per year7.37%3.43%2.63%

SUHAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0029%
  • Total broker commissions: $7K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $76.3M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 2%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $1.6M
  • Net income from securities lending: $7K (0.003% of average net assets)

SUHAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$2K27.89%
UBS Securities LLC$1K15.27%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$97113.62%
Scotia Capital (USA) Inc.$80611.30%
BofA Securities, Inc.$79011.07%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$4255.95%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$3995.59%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$3554.97%
Mizuho Securities USA LLC$3094.33%

SUHAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$76.2M99.83%
Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$131K0.17%

DWS Health and Wellness Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
SUHIXInstitutional Class1.04%none
SCHLXClass S1.06%none
SUHAXClass A1.34%5.75%
SUHCXClass C2.09%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.