STHTX Performance — Virtus Seix High Income Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2024-03-14
STHTX returned +13.35% over one year to Dec 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +1.82%. The fund beat its Short-Term Corporate Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $106, against $103 for the category, and to $113 over one year, against $109. Volatility over the past three years was 8.03% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2023 the fund took in a net $121.0M, and assets reached $131.73M.
STHTX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Seix High Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Short-Term Corporate Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | STHTX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2023 – Dec 2023) | $113 | $109 |
| 3 years (Jan 2021 – Dec 2023) | $106 | $103 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Dec 2023) | $117 | $111 |
STHTX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +13.35% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +1.82% |
STHTX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Seix High Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.35% |
| 2022 | −11.12% |
| 2021 | +4.78% |
| 2020 | +7.58% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +2.78% |
STHTX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.6% | −1.1% | +1.1% | +0.9% | −0.5% | +1.7% | +1.6% | +0.2% | −0.9% | −1.0% | +3.9% | +3.3% |
| 2022 | −2.4% | −1.4% | −0.9% | −3.5% | −0.4% | −7.0% | +5.5% | −1.5% | −3.8% | +2.6% | +2.2% | −0.5% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +1.2% | +0.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% | +0.6% | +0.2% | −0.4% | −1.3% | +2.2% |
| 2020 | −0.2% | −2.0% | −12.2% | +4.5% | +5.5% | +1.1% | +4.7% | +0.7% | −0.9% | +0.6% | +4.9% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | +0.3% | −0.1% | +0.3% | +0.1% | +2.2% |
STHTX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2021 – Dec 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 8.03%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.33 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.54% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −7.00% (Jun 2022)
STHTX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Seix High Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $121.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $53.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.79×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $2.1M | −$9.7M | $11.8M |
| Nov 2023 | $7.0M | −$3.7M | $10.7M |
| Oct 2023 | $2.2M | −$2.3M | $4.5M |
| Sep 2023 | $2.2M | −$5.2M | $7.4M |
| Aug 2023 | $3.8M | −$5.4M | $9.2M |
| Jul 2023 | $3.7M | −$2.5M | $6.2M |
| Jun 2023 | $6.4M | −$7.3M | $13.7M |
| May 2023 | $4.6M | −$6.0M | $10.6M |
| Apr 2023 | $9.1M | −$9.5M | $18.6M |
| Mar 2023 | $3.3M | −$5.7M | $8.9M |
| Feb 2023 | $1.9M | −$5.0M | $6.9M |
| Jan 2023 | $7.2M | −$5.4M | $12.5M |
STHTX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Seix High Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-29 | $131.73M |
| 2023-09-29 | $130.56M |
| 2023-06-30 | $134.89M |
| 2023-03-31 | $137.16M |
| 2022-12-30 | $138.07M |
| 2022-09-30 | $140.55M |
| 2022-06-30 | $153.13M |
| 2022-03-31 | $181.20M |
| 2021-12-31 | $207.93M |
| 2021-09-30 | $220.48M |
| 2021-06-30 | $227.11M |
| 2021-03-31 | $226.07M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.