STDAX Performance — Saat Defensive Strategy Allocation Fund, Class F
Data updated: 2026-08-28
STDAX returned +1.66% year to date and +3.90% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +4.97% over 3 years and +3.21% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Alternative category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $116, against $170 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $110. Volatility over the past three years was 0.83% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $235K, and assets reached $1.42M.
STDAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Saat Defensive Strategy Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.
| Period | STDAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $104 | $110 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $116 | $170 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $117 | $159 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $101 | $190 |
STDAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.66% |
| 1 year | +3.90% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +4.97% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.21% |
STDAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Saat Defensive Strategy Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.66% |
| 2025 | +4.46% |
| 2024 | +5.35% |
| 2023 | +5.98% |
| 2022 | −1.58% |
| 2021 | +1.56% |
| 2020 | −19.54% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +5.76% |
STDAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −0.1% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 0.0% | +0.4% | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.5% | +0.4% | +0.2% | +0.4% |
| 2024 | +0.5% | +0.4% | +0.5% | +0.4% | +0.5% | 0.0% | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.7% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | +0.3% | 0.0% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +1.0% | 0.0% |
| 2022 | −0.2% | −0.3% | −0.3% | −1.2% | −0.2% | −0.5% | −0.6% | −0.3% | +1.0% | 0.0% | +0.4% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +0.2% | +0.3% | +0.3% | +0.1% | +0.3% | +0.1% | +0.1% | 0.0% | +0.3% | −0.2% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | −18.0% | −6.0% | +0.1% | +0.3% | +0.9% | +0.4% | −0.1% | +0.2% | +0.9% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.4% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +1.6% | +0.5% | +0.7% |
STDAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 0.83%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.56 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +0.99% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −0.09% (Jan 2026)
STDAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Saat Defensive Strategy Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$235K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $166K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.41×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $15K | $14K | $534 |
| May 2026 | $501 | $93K | −$92K |
| Apr 2026 | $13K | $35K | −$21K |
| Mar 2026 | $15K | $28K | −$13K |
| Feb 2026 | $3K | $10K | −$7K |
| Jan 2026 | $26K | $4K | $22K |
| Dec 2025 | $30K | $20K | $10K |
| Nov 2025 | $15K | $44K | −$28K |
| Oct 2025 | $20K | $109K | −$89K |
| Sep 2025 | $26K | $16K | $10K |
| Aug 2025 | $2K | $2K | $403 |
| Jul 2025 | $278 | $27K | −$26K |
STDAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Saat Defensive Strategy Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.42M |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.53M |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.52M |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.65M |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.66M |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.66M |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.28M |
| 2024-09-30 | $2.36M |
| 2024-06-30 | $2.34M |
| 2024-03-31 | $2.55M |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.64M |
| 2023-09-30 | $3.22M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.