STCIX Performance — Virtus Silvant Large-Cap Growth Stock Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-28
STCIX returned +2.05% year to date and +13.42% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 grew to $113, against $117 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 17.19% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $6.8M, and assets reached $251.07M.
STCIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Silvant Large-Cap Growth Stock Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | STCIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $113 | $117 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $64 | $175 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $17 | $166 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $7 | $271 |
STCIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.05% |
| 1 year | +13.42% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
STCIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Silvant Large-Cap Growth Stock Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.05% |
| 2025 | +18.86% |
| 2024 | −32.88% |
| 2023 | −24.44% |
| 2022 | −64.20% |
| 2021 | −37.24% |
| 2020 | −33.23% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | −23.54% |
STCIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −2.1% | −4.2% | −5.1% | +11.9% | +6.4% | −3.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.3% | −2.9% | −8.9% | +1.8% | +8.5% | +7.1% | +3.4% | +1.1% | +3.7% | +4.0% | −1.2% | −0.3% |
| 2024 | −2.5% | +1.6% | −3.3% | −9.5% | +1.2% | +0.9% | −8.2% | −3.2% | −3.7% | −5.5% | −0.1% | −6.2% |
| 2023 | +3.8% | −7.0% | +2.5% | −3.1% | −0.1% | +0.4% | −2.6% | −6.2% | −11.1% | −6.6% | +5.1% | −1.4% |
| 2022 | −12.7% | −9.2% | −2.5% | −17.4% | −8.3% | −13.2% | +6.2% | −10.5% | −14.9% | −0.1% | −0.2% | −12.7% |
| 2021 | −6.8% | −3.6% | −4.3% | +1.2% | −7.2% | +0.1% | −2.7% | −2.1% | −11.6% | +0.7% | −5.8% | −2.9% |
| 2020 | −3.3% | −11.7% | −15.1% | +8.0% | +0.1% | −1.6% | +0.5% | +3.7% | −10.5% | −8.6% | +3.7% | −2.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −4.7% | −7.3% | −5.9% | −3.1% | −1.5% | −3.6% |
STCIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 17.19%
- Best month: +11.86% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −5.10% (Mar 2026)
STCIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Silvant Large-Cap Growth Stock Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$6.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $51.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.88×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $6.5M | $4.0M | $2.5M |
| May 2026 | $3.5M | $8.5M | −$5.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $3.1M | $3.9M | −$816K |
| Mar 2026 | $5.1M | $6.2M | −$1.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $3.5M | $12.6M | −$9.1M |
| Jan 2026 | $5.3M | $3.7M | $1.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $7.0M | $3.8M | $3.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $3.2M | $3.0M | $220K |
| Oct 2025 | $1.8M | $3.6M | −$1.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.0M | $4.0M | −$1.9M |
| Aug 2025 | $8.1M | $1.9M | $6.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.8M | $2.7M | −$930K |
STCIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Silvant Large-Cap Growth Stock Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $251.07M |
| 2026-03-31 | $223.42M |
| 2025-12-31 | $259.89M |
| 2025-09-30 | $255.48M |
| 2025-06-30 | $232.00M |
| 2025-03-31 | $197.90M |
| 2024-12-31 | $207.70M |
| 2024-09-30 | $189.12M |
| 2024-06-28 | $198.24M |
| 2024-03-28 | $179.41M |
| 2023-12-29 | $138.92M |
| 2023-09-29 | $124.74M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.