STAYX Performance — Tax-Advantage Income Fund, Class Y
Data updated: 2026-07-29
STAYX returned +0.49% year to date and +5.28% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +5.40% over 3 years and +1.31% over 5 years. Against its Intermediate Municipal Bond category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $117, against $111 for the category, and to $105 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 5.77% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $4.4M, and assets reached $840.33M.
STAYX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Tax-Advantage Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Intermediate Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | STAYX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $105 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $117 | $111 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $107 | $104 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $118 | $109 |
STAYX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +0.49% |
| 1 year | +5.28% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +5.40% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +1.31% |
STAYX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Tax-Advantage Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +0.49% |
| 2025 | +1.10% |
| 2024 | +11.58% |
| 2023 | +6.82% |
| 2022 | −12.33% |
| 2021 | +6.60% |
| 2020 | +2.61% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +1.69% |
STAYX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.8% | −0.3% | +0.6% | +1.3% | −1.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.7% | −1.7% | +0.2% | −1.1% | −1.5% | +0.1% | −0.6% | +0.2% | +0.2% | +0.7% | +2.6% | +1.5% |
| 2024 | +1.0% | +2.9% | +0.9% | −1.1% | +0.6% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +1.8% | +1.5% | −1.1% | +1.0% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | +4.4% | −0.4% | −0.7% | +1.0% | −0.8% | −1.0% | +0.7% | +1.3% | +6.5% | −2.2% | −2.6% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | −2.3% | +0.2% | +1.0% | −3.2% | −2.6% | −2.2% | +3.6% | −3.1% | +4.4% | −1.4% | −4.9% | −2.1% |
| 2021 | +1.3% | +1.6% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +0.8% | −0.2% | +0.9% | +1.1% | +0.6% | −0.3% | −0.6% | −1.0% |
| 2020 | +1.8% | +0.5% | +3.1% | −0.7% | −8.3% | +0.4% | +2.6% | +2.5% | +2.4% | +0.1% | −0.2% | −1.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.4% | +0.1% | −0.1% | +1.3% |
STAYX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 5.77%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.16 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.50% (Sep 2023)
- Worst month: −2.63% (Nov 2023)
STAYX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Tax-Advantage Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$4.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $167.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.97×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $11.0M | $13.1M | −$2.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $44.2M | $13.3M | $30.9M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.3M | $7.7M | $582K |
| Feb 2026 | $9.8M | $36.7M | −$26.9M |
| Jan 2026 | $8.8M | $11.7M | −$2.8M |
| Dec 2025 | $32.9M | $12.1M | $20.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $6.3M | $9.8M | −$3.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $8.6M | $19.5M | −$10.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $8.4M | $14.9M | −$6.6M |
| Aug 2025 | $9.2M | $12.5M | −$3.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $10.5M | $10.1M | $347K |
| Jun 2025 | $9.2M | $10.2M | −$986K |
STAYX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Tax-Advantage Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $840.33M |
| 2026-02-28 | $822.59M |
| 2025-11-30 | $825.52M |
| 2025-08-31 | $827.45M |
| 2025-05-31 | $843.07M |
| 2025-02-28 | $908.51M |
| 2024-11-30 | $930.66M |
| 2024-08-31 | $1.02B |
| 2024-05-31 | $998.06M |
| 2024-02-29 | $1.03B |
| 2023-11-30 | $1.03B |
| 2023-08-31 | $1.05B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.