SSMEX Performance — Steward Values Enhanced Small-Mid Cap Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-28
SSMEX returned +19.83% over one year to Mar 2024. Over one year the fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $120, against $121 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 19.93% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $14.5M, and assets reached $194.63M.
SSMEX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Steward Values Enhanced Small-Mid Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | SSMEX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2023 – Mar 2024) | $120 | $121 |
| 3 years (Apr 2021 – Mar 2024) | $116 | $119 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Mar 2024) | $156 | $158 |
SSMEX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +19.83% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
SSMEX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Steward Values Enhanced Small-Mid Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Mar) | +7.01% |
| 2023 | +15.69% |
| 2022 | −14.68% |
| 2021 | +25.80% |
| 2020 | +10.67% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +6.28% |
SSMEX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −2.4% | +4.9% | +4.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +9.3% | −1.7% | −3.9% | −1.8% | −2.6% | +8.8% | +4.6% | −3.3% | −5.4% | −5.5% | +8.5% | +9.8% |
| 2022 | −7.2% | +1.0% | +1.1% | −7.3% | +0.8% | −9.3% | +10.4% | −3.6% | −9.4% | +10.9% | +5.5% | −5.8% |
| 2021 | +4.6% | +6.3% | +3.4% | +3.1% | +0.7% | +0.2% | −0.3% | +1.8% | −3.4% | +5.3% | −2.7% | +4.7% |
| 2020 | −4.9% | −10.1% | −23.0% | +15.2% | +6.3% | +3.0% | +4.5% | +4.3% | −3.8% | +2.5% | +15.9% | +6.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −5.3% | +4.0% | +1.5% | +3.2% | +2.9% |
SSMEX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2023 – Mar 2024.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 19.93%
- Best month: +9.83% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −5.51% (Oct 2023)
SSMEX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Steward Values Enhanced Small-Mid Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$14.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $47.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.76×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $2.2M | $3.4M | −$1.2M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0M | $2.5M | −$453K |
| May 2026 | $1.9M | $2.1M | −$183K |
| Apr 2026 | $2.6M | $7.5M | −$4.9M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.8M | $2.3M | $430K |
| Feb 2026 | $2.6M | $1.7M | $969K |
| Jan 2026 | $4.8M | $5.4M | −$579K |
| Dec 2025 | $18.0M | $3.1M | $14.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $4.1M | $5.4M | −$1.3M |
| Oct 2025 | $2.3M | $3.6M | −$1.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.8M | $20.5M | −$18.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $2.1M | $4.2M | −$2.2M |
SSMEX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Steward Values Enhanced Small-Mid Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $194.63M |
| 2026-04-30 | $189.44M |
| 2026-01-30 | $180.54M |
| 2025-10-31 | $170.36M |
| 2025-07-31 | $183.90M |
| 2025-04-30 | $168.52M |
| 2025-01-31 | $211.88M |
| 2024-10-31 | $215.49M |
| 2024-07-31 | $192.01M |
| 2024-04-30 | $178.67M |
| 2024-01-31 | $178.66M |
| 2023-10-31 | $158.33M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.