SSMAX Performance — Siit Small/mid Cap Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-28

SSMAX returned +7.91% year to date and +20.06% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +13.89% over 3 years and +4.81% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $148, against $156 for the category, and to $120 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 16.78% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $127.2M, and assets reached $808.71M.

SSMAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Siit Small/mid Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodSSMAXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$120$122
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$148$156
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$126$143
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$186$204

SSMAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+7.91%
1 year+20.06%
3 years (annualised)+13.89%
5 years (annualised)+4.81%

SSMAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Siit Small/mid Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+7.91%
2025+2.51%
2024+20.90%
2023+4.24%
2022−10.84%
2021+20.52%
2020+26.07%
2019 (Sep–Dec)−1.60%

SSMAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+4.2%−0.5%+0.7%+9.1%−5.3%———————
2025+3.5%−8.3%+4.7%−2.3%−5.0%+4.5%+0.1%+3.4%+1.7%−1.2%0.0%+2.4%
2024−1.3%+9.1%+4.2%−5.9%+4.4%−0.1%+7.6%−0.7%+8.9%−1.8%+0.9%−4.6%
2023+9.0%−6.1%−3.1%−1.2%−3.7%−3.7%+3.6%+8.6%+8.2%−5.9%−4.8%+5.1%
2022−7.0%+4.5%+1.5%−7.2%+0.4%−3.6%+8.9%−9.3%+4.2%+10.7%−9.7%−2.1%
2021+2.3%+6.5%+0.9%+4.5%+3.2%+2.9%−0.4%−0.2%−2.3%+3.9%−2.5%+0.5%
2020−2.5%+1.8%+6.5%+13.6%−21.9%+2.9%+4.8%+2.8%+14.1%+1.6%−2.6%+7.3%
2019————————+3.7%+1.7%+2.1%−8.6%

SSMAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.78%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.56 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +9.08% (Feb 2024)
  • Worst month: −8.30% (Feb 2025)

SSMAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Siit Small/mid Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$127.2M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $176.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.58×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$4.2M$23.6M−$19.4M
Apr 2026$3.4M$24.4M−$20.9M
Mar 2026$2.0M$70.8M−$68.8M
Feb 2026$58.4M$49.1M$9.3M
Jan 2026$5.3M$2.7M$2.6M
Dec 2025$1.2M$24.6M−$23.4M
Nov 2025$5.0M$32.6M−$27.6M
Oct 2025$13.1M$47.0M−$33.9M
Sep 2025$15.0M$9.4M$5.6M
Aug 2025$6.9M$2.4M$4.5M
Jul 2025$48.2M$3.4M$44.8M
Jun 2025$13.5M$13.4M$95K

SSMAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Siit Small/mid Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$808.71M
2026-02-28$888.30M
2025-11-30$900.92M
2025-08-31$955.71M
2025-05-31$837.37M
2025-02-28$807.02M
2024-11-30$879.91M
2024-08-31$847.46M
2024-05-31$803.79M
2024-02-29$819.17M
2023-11-30$765.49M
2023-08-31$805.22M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.