SSCTX Performance — Virtus Silvant Small-Cap Growth Stock Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2022-11-28
SSCTX returned −33.78% over one year to Sep 2022. The annualised 3-year return is −0.67%. Against its Small Growth category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $98, against $105 for the category, and to $66 over one year, against $66. Volatility over the past three years was 24.68% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2022 the fund took in a net $12.1M, and assets reached $18.27M.
SSCTX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Silvant Small-Cap Growth Stock Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Small Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | SSCTX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2021 – Sep 2022) | $66 | $66 |
| 3 years (Oct 2019 – Sep 2022) | $98 | $105 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2022) | $94 | $100 |
SSCTX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −33.78% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −0.67% |
SSCTX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Silvant Small-Cap Growth Stock Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Sep) | −32.27% |
| 2021 | −4.14% |
| 2020 | +39.01% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +3.75% |
SSCTX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −13.5% | +0.5% | −1.0% | −10.2% | −5.3% | −6.2% | +10.1% | −2.8% | −7.8% | — | — | — |
| 2021 | −1.4% | +5.0% | −5.2% | +6.1% | −6.9% | +3.9% | −0.9% | +1.0% | −2.8% | +4.1% | −6.3% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | +2.4% | −7.7% | −16.1% | +14.8% | +10.5% | +0.7% | +6.0% | +4.3% | −2.2% | +2.7% | +14.3% | +8.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.7% | −3.2% | −3.9% | +2.6% | +5.8% | 0.0% |
SSCTX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2019 – Sep 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 24.68%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.21 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +14.83% (Apr 2020)
- Worst month: −16.10% (Mar 2020)
SSCTX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Silvant Small-Cap Growth Stock Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $12.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $5.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.84×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | $43K | −$117K | $160K |
| Aug 2022 | $92K | −$178K | $270K |
| Jul 2022 | $89K | −$78K | $167K |
| Jun 2022 | $769K | −$160K | $929K |
| May 2022 | $86K | −$434K | $520K |
| Apr 2022 | $66K | −$220K | $286K |
| Mar 2022 | $89K | −$225K | $315K |
| Feb 2022 | $63K | −$270K | $333K |
| Jan 2022 | $84K | −$383K | $467K |
| Dec 2021 | $3.7M | −$876K | $4.6M |
| Nov 2021 | $170K | −$2.9M | $3.1M |
| Oct 2021 | $218K | −$699K | $917K |
SSCTX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Silvant Small-Cap Growth Stock Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | $18.27M |
| 2022-06-30 | $18.66M |
| 2022-03-31 | $24.11M |
| 2021-12-31 | $28.74M |
| 2021-09-30 | $33.28M |
| 2021-06-30 | $36.33M |
| 2021-03-31 | $36.74M |
| 2020-12-31 | $38.17M |
| 2020-09-30 | $29.64M |
| 2020-06-30 | $28.22M |
| 2020-03-31 | $22.72M |
| 2019-12-31 | $29.94M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.