SPUS Performance — SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF
Data updated: 2026-07-29
SPUS returned +14.89% year to date and +40.71% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +25.45% over 3 years and +17.37% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $197, against $165 for the category, and to $141 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 15.45% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $861.3M, and assets reached $2.72B.
SPUS Growth of $100
What $100 invested in SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | SPUS | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $141 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $197 | $165 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $223 | $164 |
| Since data start (Mar 2020 – May 2026) | $331 | $227 |
SPUS Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +14.89% |
| 1 year | +40.71% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +25.45% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +17.37% |
SPUS Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +14.89% |
| 2025 | +19.76% |
| 2024 | +26.51% |
| 2023 | +34.22% |
| 2022 | −22.67% |
| 2021 | +35.21% |
| 2020 (Mar–Dec) | +35.47% |
SPUS Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.8% | −1.0% | −5.3% | +11.6% | +8.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.4% | −3.1% | −7.5% | −0.3% | +8.0% | +6.3% | +3.4% | +2.1% | +5.4% | +4.4% | −0.5% | −0.4% |
| 2024 | +1.9% | +6.2% | +2.6% | −3.9% | +5.4% | +5.6% | −0.8% | +1.7% | +2.5% | −1.6% | +4.7% | 0.0% |
| 2023 | +6.3% | −1.2% | +7.6% | +1.7% | +3.0% | +6.7% | +2.8% | −1.3% | −5.4% | −2.9% | +9.5% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | −6.8% | −4.3% | +4.3% | −9.2% | −0.6% | −8.1% | +10.2% | −5.3% | −9.2% | +6.4% | +6.2% | −6.4% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +0.2% | +3.7% | +5.4% | 0.0% | +4.7% | +4.1% | +3.7% | −5.7% | +9.3% | +2.0% | +3.9% |
| 2020 | — | — | −9.5% | +13.6% | +5.7% | +2.9% | +6.2% | +8.7% | −4.4% | −3.0% | +8.9% | +4.0% |
SPUS Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.45%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.36 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.64% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −7.52% (Mar 2025)
SPUS Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $861.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.0B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 5.67×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $82.5M | $0 | $82.5M |
| Apr 2026 | $136.0M | $0 | $136.0M |
| Mar 2026 | $68.2M | $0 | $68.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $114.1M | $0 | $114.1M |
| Jan 2026 | $81.9M | $0 | $81.9M |
| Dec 2025 | $73.1M | $0 | $73.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $40.9M | $5.1M | $35.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $102.2M | $1.3M | $100.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $56.8M | $0 | $56.8M |
| Aug 2025 | $55.4M | $0 | $55.4M |
| Jul 2025 | $221.0M | $178.1M | $42.9M |
| Jun 2025 | $13.6M | $0 | $13.6M |
SPUS Assets Under Management
Net assets of SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $2.72B |
| 2026-02-28 | $2.09B |
| 2025-11-30 | $1.84B |
| 2025-08-31 | $1.50B |
| 2025-05-31 | $1.23B |
| 2025-02-28 | $1.10B |
| 2024-11-30 | $927.70M |
| 2024-08-31 | $713.60M |
| 2024-05-31 | $578.08M |
| 2024-02-29 | $459.77M |
| 2023-11-30 | $351.84M |
| 2023-08-31 | $320.28M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.