SOAUX Fees and Costs — Spirit of America Utilities Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-28

The net expense ratio is 1.53%: a 0.97% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.47% other expenses, less a 0.16% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $4K in broker commissions, 0.0112% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 1%.

SOAUX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of SOAUX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.97%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.47%
Gross expense ratio1.69%
Fee waiver−0.16%
Net expense ratio1.53%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

SOAUX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in SOAUX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,633 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.84% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$672$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.53%)$151$470$810
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$3$6
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$114$242
Total costs$854$1,162$1,633
Value after costs$9,646$10,414$11,130
Impact on return, per year8.54%3.64%2.84%

SOAUX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0112%
  • Total broker commissions: $4K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $754K
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 1%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

SOAUX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Wells Fargo Securities LLC$3K63.24%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS$1K26.08%
JONES TRADING$46010.68%

Spirit of America Utilities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
SOIUXInstitutional Class1.28%none
SOAUXClass A1.53%5.75%
SOCUXClass C2.29%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.