SOAEX Fees and Costs — Spirit of America Energy Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-07-29

The net expense ratio is 1.52%: a 0.95% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.32% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $25K in broker commissions, 0.0141% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 6%.

SOAEX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of SOAEX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.95%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.32%
Gross expense ratio1.52%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.52%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

SOAEX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in SOAEX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,629 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.83% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$672$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.52%)$150$467$805
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$4$7
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$114$241
Total costs$853$1,160$1,629
Value after costs$9,647$10,416$11,134
Impact on return, per year8.53%3.63%2.83%

SOAEX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0141%
  • Total broker commissions: $25K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $506K
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 6%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

SOAEX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS$11K43.22%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES LLC$11K42.82%
JONES TRADING$3K13.83%
Jeffries & Co$300.12%

SOAEX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Jeffries & Co$160K100.00%

Spirit of America Energy Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
SAIEXInstitutional Shares1.28%none
SOAEXClass A1.52%5.75%
SACEXClass C2.27%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.