SNSAX Performance — SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund, Class F
Data updated: 2026-08-28
SNSAX returned +1.86% year to date and +4.68% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +5.52% over 3 years and +3.05% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $118, against $143 for the category, and to $105 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 2.24% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $795K, and assets reached $9.48M.
SNSAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | SNSAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $105 | $116 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $118 | $143 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $116 | $136 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $124 | $173 |
SNSAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.86% |
| 1 year | +4.68% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +5.52% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.05% |
SNSAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.86% |
| 2025 | +6.29% |
| 2024 | +5.12% |
| 2023 | +5.15% |
| 2022 | −3.56% |
| 2021 | +2.35% |
| 2020 | +2.72% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +1.84% |
SNSAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −1.0% | +1.1% | +0.7% | 0.0% | +0.3% | +0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.2% | +0.9% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.5% | +0.9% | +0.1% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +0.4% |
| 2024 | +1.0% | +0.1% | +0.4% | +0.6% | +1.1% | −0.6% | +0.8% | +1.0% | +1.2% | −0.5% | +0.8% | −0.9% |
| 2023 | +1.3% | −1.0% | +1.2% | +0.5% | −0.6% | +0.4% | −0.5% | −0.1% | +0.6% | +1.6% | +1.8% | −0.2% |
| 2022 | −0.3% | −0.4% | −0.8% | −1.5% | +0.3% | −1.0% | −2.3% | −0.9% | +1.2% | −0.3% | +1.6% | +1.0% |
| 2021 | +0.7% | −0.1% | −0.2% | +0.1% | +0.6% | +0.6% | −0.7% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.8% | −0.4% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | −2.4% | −0.7% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +0.8% | +1.7% | −0.5% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.6% | +1.5% | −0.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.1% | +0.5% | +0.1% | +0.5% | +0.3% | +0.3% |
SNSAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 2.24%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.46 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +1.84% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.01% (Jan 2026)
SNSAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $795K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.03×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $62K | $68K | −$6K |
| May 2026 | $3K | $15K | −$12K |
| Apr 2026 | $37K | $13K | $23K |
| Mar 2026 | $1.0M | $52K | $955K |
| Feb 2026 | $22K | $126K | −$104K |
| Jan 2026 | $21K | $42K | −$21K |
| Dec 2025 | $56K | $101K | −$45K |
| Nov 2025 | $45K | $150K | −$105K |
| Oct 2025 | $126K | $129K | −$3K |
| Sep 2025 | $113K | $53K | $59K |
| Aug 2025 | $67K | $3K | $65K |
| Jul 2025 | $12K | $23K | −$11K |
SNSAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $9.48M |
| 2026-03-31 | $9.43M |
| 2025-12-31 | $8.52M |
| 2025-09-30 | $8.75M |
| 2025-06-30 | $8.56M |
| 2025-03-31 | $8.94M |
| 2024-12-31 | $8.60M |
| 2024-09-30 | $9.10M |
| 2024-06-30 | $10.28M |
| 2024-03-31 | $10.37M |
| 2023-12-31 | $10.97M |
| 2023-09-30 | $15.37M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.