SMGAX Performance — Saat Conservative Strategy Allocation Fund, Class F
Data updated: 2026-08-28
SMGAX returned +4.36% year to date and +7.29% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +9.13% over 3 years and +5.28% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Alternative category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $130, against $170 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $110. Volatility over the past three years was 6.37% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $1.4M, and assets reached $13.36M.
SMGAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Saat Conservative Strategy Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.
| Period | SMGAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $107 | $110 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $130 | $170 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $129 | $159 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $144 | $190 |
SMGAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +4.36% |
| 1 year | +7.29% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.13% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +5.28% |
SMGAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Saat Conservative Strategy Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +4.36% |
| 2025 | +6.82% |
| 2024 | +10.57% |
| 2023 | +8.76% |
| 2022 | −8.24% |
| 2021 | +15.54% |
| 2020 | −4.36% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +6.09% |
SMGAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −2.6% | +1.7% | +1.5% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +2.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −1.2% | +1.4% | +1.8% | +0.9% | +1.7% | −0.6% | +0.5% | +2.0% | +0.1% | 0.0% | +1.1% | −0.9% |
| 2024 | +2.0% | +1.1% | +0.3% | +0.7% | +2.1% | −2.8% | +1.6% | +2.5% | +3.3% | −3.0% | +3.0% | −0.7% |
| 2023 | −0.2% | −2.1% | +3.8% | +2.9% | −2.1% | +0.8% | −2.2% | −0.6% | +1.7% | +3.8% | +4.5% | −1.7% |
| 2022 | +2.0% | −1.0% | −2.1% | −4.8% | −0.9% | −2.7% | −5.5% | −2.5% | +3.9% | −2.1% | +3.3% | +4.3% |
| 2021 | +3.3% | +1.3% | +0.2% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +2.7% | −2.0% | +0.9% | +1.3% | +4.2% | −1.4% | +2.2% |
| 2020 | −15.2% | −6.4% | 0.0% | +0.8% | +3.1% | +4.8% | −1.5% | +1.5% | +3.3% | +2.1% | +6.0% | −1.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.5% | +0.8% | +0.8% | +1.5% | +0.7% | +0.7% |
SMGAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.37%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.73 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.51% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −2.96% (Oct 2024)
SMGAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Saat Conservative Strategy Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$1.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.50×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $123K | $379K | −$256K |
| May 2026 | $25K | $312K | −$286K |
| Apr 2026 | $4K | $31K | −$26K |
| Mar 2026 | $16K | $365K | −$349K |
| Feb 2026 | $27K | $105K | −$78K |
| Jan 2026 | $98K | $164K | −$66K |
| Dec 2025 | $123K | $394K | −$271K |
| Nov 2025 | $3K | $195K | −$192K |
| Oct 2025 | $838K | $277K | $561K |
| Sep 2025 | $154K | $217K | −$63K |
| Aug 2025 | $3K | $306K | −$304K |
| Jul 2025 | $3K | $82K | −$79K |
SMGAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Saat Conservative Strategy Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $13.36M |
| 2026-03-31 | $13.55M |
| 2025-12-31 | $13.98M |
| 2025-09-30 | $14.79M |
| 2025-06-30 | $15.03M |
| 2025-03-31 | $15.68M |
| 2024-12-31 | $16.40M |
| 2024-09-30 | $17.68M |
| 2024-06-30 | $16.63M |
| 2024-03-31 | $17.82M |
| 2023-12-31 | $18.41M |
| 2023-09-30 | $17.89M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.