SMACX Performance — Saratoga Moderately Conservative Balanced Allocation Portfolio, Class A
Data updated: 2026-07-24
SMACX returned +4.65% year to date and +14.06% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +12.63% over 3 years and +6.59% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $143, against $147 for the category, and to $114 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 8.38% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $67K, and assets reached $961K.
SMACX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Saratoga Moderately Conservative Balanced Allocation Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | SMACX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $114 | $119 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $143 | $147 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $138 | $136 |
| Since data start (Mar 2020 – May 2026) | $170 | $173 |
SMACX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +4.65% |
| 1 year | +14.06% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.63% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.59% |
SMACX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Saratoga Moderately Conservative Balanced Allocation Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +4.65% |
| 2025 | +12.01% |
| 2024 | +10.99% |
| 2023 | +12.83% |
| 2022 | −9.82% |
| 2021 | +11.75% |
| 2020 (Mar–Dec) | +15.15% |
SMACX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.3% | +1.0% | −4.4% | +5.1% | +1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.7% | −1.6% | −3.0% | +1.0% | +3.8% | +3.2% | +1.2% | +1.5% | +1.4% | +0.8% | +0.7% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | +0.4% | +3.2% | +2.0% | −3.3% | +2.5% | +0.6% | +2.2% | +0.9% | +1.8% | −0.7% | +4.1% | −2.9% |
| 2023 | +4.5% | −0.8% | −0.6% | 0.0% | −0.2% | +3.7% | +1.4% | −1.1% | −2.4% | −1.7% | +5.3% | +4.4% |
| 2022 | −3.7% | −0.2% | +0.5% | −4.4% | +0.1% | −4.4% | +4.8% | −1.5% | −5.1% | +3.5% | +3.5% | −2.8% |
| 2021 | +0.5% | +1.9% | +2.1% | +2.5% | +0.3% | +0.8% | +0.1% | +1.4% | −2.2% | +3.0% | −1.5% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | — | — | −9.3% | +7.3% | +2.9% | +0.9% | +3.4% | +3.2% | −2.0% | −1.0% | +6.8% | +3.0% |
SMACX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 8.38%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.97 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.34% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −4.44% (Mar 2026)
SMACX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Saratoga Moderately Conservative Balanced Allocation Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $67K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $102K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.97×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Apr 2026 | $11K | $2K | $9K |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $5K | −$5K |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dec 2025 | $90K | $0 | $90K |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $10K | −$10K |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aug 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jul 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jun 2025 | $0 | $17K | −$17K |
SMACX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Saratoga Moderately Conservative Balanced Allocation Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $961.22K |
| 2026-02-28 | $936.48K |
| 2025-11-30 | $916.89K |
| 2025-08-31 | $901.36K |
| 2025-05-31 | $867.55K |
| 2025-02-28 | $865.31K |
| 2024-11-30 | $896.22K |
| 2024-08-31 | $863.55K |
| 2024-05-31 | $832.86K |
| 2024-02-29 | $808.21K |
| 2023-11-30 | $759.09K |
| 2023-08-31 | $751.16K |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.