SLAPX Fees and Costs — DWS Latin America Equity Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-25

The net expense ratio is 2.14%: a 1.00% management fee, a 0.98% 12b-1 fee plus 0.37% other expenses, less a 0.21% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $408K in broker commissions, 0.1545% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 120%.

SLAPX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of SLAPX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.00%
12b-1 fee0.98%
Other expenses0.37%
Gross expense ratio2.35%
Fee waiver−0.21%
Net expense ratio2.14%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

SLAPX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in SLAPX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,399 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.41% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.14%)$225$692$1,183
Trading costs (broker commissions)$16$50$85
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$37$130
Total costs$344$779$1,399
Value after costs$10,156$10,798$11,364
Impact on return, per year3.44%2.41%2.41%

SLAPX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1545%
  • Total broker commissions: $408K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $3.4M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 120%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $2.4M
  • Net income from securities lending: $77K (0.029% of average net assets)

SLAPX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$96K23.49%
BofA Securities, Inc.$80K19.56%
BTG Pactual US Capital, LLC$61K14.95%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$59K14.56%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$36K8.77%
Santander Securities LLC$25K6.08%
Bradesco Securities, Inc.$21K5.05%
UBS Securities LLC$16K3.83%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$15K3.70%
Scotia Capital (USA) Inc.$320.01%

SLAPX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1.8M53.09%
Cencosud S.A.$1.6M46.91%

DWS Latin America Equity Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
SLAFXClass S1.14%none
SLARXInstitutional Class1.14%none
SLANXClass A1.39%5.75%
SLAPXClass C2.14%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.