SKNRX Fees and Costs — DWS Enhanced Commodity Strategy Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 1.09%: a 0.78% management fee, a 0.24% 12b-1 fee plus 0.37% other expenses, less a 0.30% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $113K in broker commissions, 0.0132% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 33%.

SKNRX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of SKNRX. Prospectus, as of September 24, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.78%
12b-1 fee0.24%
Other expenses0.37%
Gross expense ratio1.39%
Fee waiver−0.30%
Net expense ratio1.09%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

SKNRX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in SKNRX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,383 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.38% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.09%)$108$336$582
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$4$7
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$107$218
Total costs$713$1,023$1,383
Value after costs$9,787$10,553$11,380
Impact on return, per year7.13%3.19%2.38%

SKNRX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0132%
  • Total broker commissions: $113K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $3.2B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 33%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $8.3M
  • Net income from securities lending: $148K (0.017% of average net assets)

SKNRX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$98K86.86%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$15K13.14%

SKNRX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Brown Brothers Harriman Investments, LLC$2.2B71.13%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$277.1M8.95%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$129.3M4.18%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$123.0M3.97%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$104.7M3.38%
Barclays Capital Inc.$98.3M3.18%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$55.9M1.81%
BofA Securities, Inc.$37.0M1.20%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$35.9M1.16%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$32.3M1.04%

DWS Enhanced Commodity Strategy Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
SKIRXInstitutional Class0.84%none
SKRRXClass R60.84%none
SKSRXClass S0.94%none
SKNRXClass A1.09%5.75%
SKCRXClass C1.84%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.