SJCAX Performance — Steward Large Cap Core Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-28
SJCAX returned +13.29% year to date and +20.86% over one year to Jul 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +17.96%. The fund beat its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $164, against $153 for the category, and to $121 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 13.82% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $8.9M, and assets reached $209.05M.
SJCAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Steward Large Cap Core Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | SJCAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $121 | $116 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $164 | $153 |
| Since data start (Nov 2021 – Jul 2026) | $157 | $153 |
SJCAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +13.29% |
| 1 year | +20.86% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +17.96% |
SJCAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Steward Large Cap Core Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +13.29% |
| 2025 | +10.62% |
| 2024 | +22.91% |
| 2023 | +23.75% |
| 2022 | −18.26% |
| 2021 (Nov–Dec) | +0.97% |
SJCAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.1% | −0.8% | −4.6% | +10.9% | +3.3% | −0.4% | +3.9% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.6% | −1.8% | −6.6% | −1.2% | +6.3% | +4.2% | +0.6% | +2.3% | +2.0% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +1.5% |
| 2024 | +1.6% | +4.0% | +4.1% | −6.3% | +5.9% | +2.1% | +2.5% | +1.7% | +2.1% | −1.0% | +7.8% | −2.9% |
| 2023 | +5.6% | −2.3% | +1.5% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +7.4% | +3.0% | −1.8% | −3.7% | −2.2% | +9.9% | +4.9% |
| 2022 | −4.9% | −3.6% | +1.5% | −8.3% | −0.4% | −8.1% | +8.4% | −3.3% | −8.7% | +9.3% | +6.5% | −6.1% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −3.8% | +5.0% |
SJCAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 13.82%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.97 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.87% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −6.58% (Mar 2025)
SJCAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Steward Large Cap Core Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $8.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $62.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.17×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $3.4M | $4.3M | −$907K |
| Jun 2026 | $1.9M | $3.9M | −$2.0M |
| May 2026 | $2.3M | $4.4M | −$2.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $11.9M | $2.6M | $9.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.8M | $2.9M | $3.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $3.5M | $1.2M | $2.3M |
| Jan 2026 | $3.0M | $4.2M | −$1.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $14.8M | $2.7M | $12.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $3.4M | $18.5M | −$15.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $4.3M | $3.3M | $997K |
| Sep 2025 | $2.9M | $4.5M | −$1.6M |
| Aug 2025 | $4.6M | $1.4M | $3.2M |
SJCAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Steward Large Cap Core Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $209.05M |
| 2026-04-30 | $200.44M |
| 2026-01-30 | $175.71M |
| 2025-10-31 | $185.99M |
| 2025-07-31 | $174.71M |
| 2025-04-30 | $152.03M |
| 2025-01-31 | $150.10M |
| 2024-10-31 | $140.06M |
| 2024-07-31 | $133.58M |
| 2024-04-30 | $106.20M |
| 2024-01-31 | $90.88M |
| 2023-10-31 | $80.30M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.