SHLMX Performance — Virtus Stone Harbor Local Markets Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-09-23
SHLMX returned +1.17% year to date and +10.89% over one year to May 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +7.30%. The fund trailed its Emerging Markets Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $124, against $131 for the category, and to $111 over one year, against $112. Volatility over the past three years was 9.28% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $4.7M, and assets reached $14.49M.
SHLMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Stone Harbor Local Markets Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Emerging Markets Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | SHLMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $111 | $112 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $124 | $131 |
| Since data start (Mar 2022 – May 2026) | $120 | $124 |
SHLMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.17% |
| 1 year | +10.89% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.30% |
SHLMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Stone Harbor Local Markets Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +1.17% |
| 2025 | +19.32% |
| 2024 | −5.84% |
| 2023 | +12.02% |
| 2022 (Mar–Dec) | −6.14% |
SHLMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.0% | +1.6% | −6.0% | +2.9% | +0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.0% | +0.7% | +1.6% | +2.8% | +1.4% | +3.1% | −1.2% | +2.6% | +1.6% | +0.4% | +1.4% | +1.4% |
| 2024 | −1.7% | −0.6% | −0.2% | −2.6% | +1.6% | −1.4% | +2.4% | +2.9% | +3.2% | −5.9% | −0.9% | −2.6% |
| 2023 | +4.1% | −4.9% | +4.4% | +1.0% | −1.4% | +3.6% | +2.6% | −3.0% | −3.8% | −0.3% | +5.6% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | — | — | −1.8% | −5.7% | +1.6% | −4.3% | +2.1% | 0.0% | −4.9% | −0.9% | +6.6% | +1.5% |
SHLMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.28%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.30 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.63% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −5.98% (Mar 2026)
SHLMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Stone Harbor Local Markets Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$4.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $7.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.62×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $0 | $9K | −$9K |
| Apr 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $289K | −$289K |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $2K | −$2K |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dec 2025 | $1.3M | $15K | $1.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $5.8M | −$5.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $2.2M | −$2.2M |
| Aug 2025 | $96 | $4.1M | −$4.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $96 | $105K | −$105K |
| Jun 2025 | $6.4M | $23K | $6.4M |
SHLMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Stone Harbor Local Markets Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | $14.49M |
| 2026-02-27 | $15.16M |
| 2025-11-28 | $14.46M |
| 2025-08-29 | $21.78M |
| 2025-05-30 | $18.50M |
| 2025-02-28 | $11.16M |
| 2024-11-29 | $9.67M |
| 2024-08-30 | $7.62M |
| 2024-05-31 | $7.34M |
| 2024-02-29 | $11.34M |
| 2023-11-30 | $15.79M |
| 2023-08-31 | $15.93M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.