SHINX Performance — Catalyst Buffered Shield Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-11
SHINX returned +4.38% year to date and +10.33% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +10.82% over 3 years and +4.35% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $136, against $157 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 7.82% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $2.6M, and assets reached $18.88M.
SHINX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Catalyst Buffered Shield Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | SHINX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $110 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $136 | $157 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $124 | $161 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $150 | $229 |
SHINX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +4.38% |
| 1 year | +10.33% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +10.82% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +4.35% |
SHINX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Catalyst Buffered Shield Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +4.38% |
| 2025 | +9.70% |
| 2024 | +12.43% |
| 2023 | +12.92% |
| 2022 | −18.97% |
| 2021 | +13.16% |
| 2020 | +6.16% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +5.70% |
SHINX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.7% | +0.2% | −2.6% | +4.7% | +1.4% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.9% | −1.1% | −3.5% | −0.3% | +3.7% | +3.2% | +1.3% | +1.4% | +1.2% | +0.6% | +0.7% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | +1.5% | +0.7% | +1.7% | −2.3% | +2.2% | +2.7% | +1.1% | +1.9% | +1.4% | −0.7% | +3.1% | −1.3% |
| 2023 | +2.9% | −2.2% | +2.4% | +1.1% | −0.2% | +2.8% | +1.7% | −0.7% | −3.5% | −2.3% | +7.4% | +3.4% |
| 2022 | −5.2% | −2.6% | +0.3% | −5.5% | −0.7% | −4.1% | +3.4% | −3.0% | −4.6% | +1.7% | +2.6% | −2.7% |
| 2021 | −0.7% | +1.0% | +2.4% | +3.2% | +0.4% | +1.2% | +1.5% | +1.8% | −3.4% | +3.6% | −0.6% | +2.3% |
| 2020 | −0.1% | −4.2% | −5.2% | +4.4% | +1.8% | +0.7% | +2.5% | +3.5% | −2.8% | −1.4% | +5.3% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.2% | −1.5% | +1.3% | +0.9% | +2.1% | +1.5% |
SHINX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.82%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.81 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.43% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −3.50% (Sep 2023)
SHINX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Catalyst Buffered Shield Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$2.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.43×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $72K | $190K | −$118K |
| May 2026 | $168K | $189K | −$22K |
| Apr 2026 | $141K | $244K | −$103K |
| Mar 2026 | $117K | $461K | −$344K |
| Feb 2026 | $10K | $348K | −$338K |
| Jan 2026 | $399K | $390K | $9K |
| Dec 2025 | $616K | $300K | $316K |
| Nov 2025 | $125K | $476K | −$351K |
| Oct 2025 | $113K | $328K | −$215K |
| Sep 2025 | $59K | $130K | −$71K |
| Aug 2025 | $66K | $1.1M | −$1.0M |
| Jul 2025 | $29K | $342K | −$313K |
SHINX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Catalyst Buffered Shield Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $18.88M |
| 2026-03-31 | $17.98M |
| 2025-12-31 | $18.93M |
| 2025-09-30 | $19.32M |
| 2025-06-30 | $19.94M |
| 2025-03-31 | $19.15M |
| 2024-12-31 | $20.07M |
| 2024-09-30 | $20.83M |
| 2024-06-30 | $22.42M |
| 2024-03-31 | $23.12M |
| 2023-12-31 | $26.63M |
| 2023-09-30 | $35.87M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.