SFRCX Performance — Virtus Seix Floating Rate High Income Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-08-28
SFRCX returned +2.28% year to date and +5.58% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its Ultrashort Corporate Bond category average: $100 grew to $106, against $106 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 1.78% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $198.6M, and assets reached $1.15B.
SFRCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Seix Floating Rate High Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Ultrashort Corporate Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | SFRCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $106 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $102 | $123 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $84 | $126 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $68 | $135 |
SFRCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.28% |
| 1 year | +5.58% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
SFRCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Seix Floating Rate High Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.28% |
| 2025 | +4.89% |
| 2024 | −4.53% |
| 2023 | −1.59% |
| 2022 | −12.86% |
| 2021 | −7.19% |
| 2020 | −11.69% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | −4.93% |
SFRCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −0.1% | −0.2% | +0.5% | +1.5% | +0.6% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.6% | 0.0% | −0.7% | −0.5% | +1.4% | +0.8% | +0.8% | +0.5% | +0.4% | +0.1% | +0.2% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | −0.3% | −0.4% | −0.7% | −0.9% | +0.1% | −0.8% | −0.2% | −0.3% | −0.4% | −0.2% | −0.1% | −0.5% |
| 2023 | +1.5% | −0.7% | −1.2% | −0.1% | −1.5% | +1.3% | −0.1% | +0.1% | −0.3% | −1.2% | −0.1% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | −0.9% | −1.7% | −0.9% | −1.1% | −3.4% | −3.5% | +1.1% | +0.2% | −3.2% | +0.1% | 0.0% | −0.4% |
| 2021 | +0.1% | −0.3% | −0.8% | −0.6% | −0.6% | −0.7% | −1.1% | −0.5% | −0.4% | −0.8% | −1.4% | −0.4% |
| 2020 | −0.8% | −2.6% | −13.1% | +2.3% | +2.1% | +0.9% | +0.3% | −0.1% | −0.5% | −0.9% | +0.9% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.5% | −1.6% | −0.9% | −1.4% | −0.6% | −0.1% |
SFRCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 1.78%
- Best month: +1.48% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −0.21% (Feb 2026)
SFRCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Seix Floating Rate High Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$198.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $401.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.67×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $37.7M | $26.9M | $10.8M |
| May 2026 | $57.8M | $52.8M | $5.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $38.1M | $25.6M | $12.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $18.8M | $65.4M | −$46.6M |
| Feb 2026 | $27.5M | $53.4M | −$25.9M |
| Jan 2026 | $40.0M | $33.2M | $6.8M |
| Dec 2025 | $36.2M | $126.2M | −$90.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $22.1M | $35.1M | −$12.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $22.9M | $59.5M | −$36.6M |
| Sep 2025 | $28.7M | $62.2M | −$33.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $32.8M | $35.6M | −$2.7M |
| Jul 2025 | $38.4M | $24.0M | $14.4M |
SFRCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Seix Floating Rate High Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.15B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.11B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.19B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.34B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.36B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.39B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.42B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.39B |
| 2024-06-28 | $1.44B |
| 2024-03-28 | $1.47B |
| 2023-12-29 | $1.53B |
| 2023-09-29 | $1.53B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.