SEDIX Performance — SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund, Class I

Data updated: 2026-08-28

SEDIX returned +1.73% year to date and +4.41% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +5.23% over 3 years and +2.79% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $117, against $143 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 2.26% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $795K, and assets reached $9.48M.

SEDIX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodSEDIXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$104$116
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$117$143
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$115$136
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$121$173

SEDIX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+1.73%
1 year+4.41%
3 years (annualised)+5.23%
5 years (annualised)+2.79%

SEDIX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+1.73%
2025+6.05%
2024+4.86%
2023+4.89%
2022−3.87%
2021+2.06%
2020+2.51%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+1.79%

SEDIX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026−1.1%+1.1%+0.7%−0.1%+0.3%+0.8%——————
2025+0.2%+0.9%+0.9%+0.7%+0.2%+0.4%+0.5%+0.9%+0.1%+0.2%+0.5%+0.3%
2024+1.0%+0.1%+0.4%+0.6%+1.0%−0.7%+0.8%+1.0%+1.2%−0.5%+0.7%−0.9%
2023+1.2%−1.0%+1.2%+0.7%−0.8%+0.5%−0.5%−0.1%+0.5%+1.5%+1.8%−0.2%
2022−0.4%−0.4%−0.8%−1.6%+0.3%−1.0%−2.2%−0.9%+1.2%−0.4%+1.5%+0.9%
2021+0.6%−0.1%−0.2%0.0%+0.5%+0.6%−0.7%+0.2%+0.5%+0.7%−0.4%+0.3%
2020−2.5%−0.7%+0.3%+0.3%+0.7%+1.7%−0.5%+0.6%+0.9%+0.8%+1.3%−0.4%
2019——————+0.1%+0.4%+0.2%+0.5%+0.2%+0.4%

SEDIX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 2.26%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.32 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +1.76% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −1.13% (Jan 2026)

SEDIX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $795K
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.6M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.03×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$62K$68K−$6K
May 2026$3K$15K−$12K
Apr 2026$37K$13K$23K
Mar 2026$1.0M$52K$955K
Feb 2026$22K$126K−$104K
Jan 2026$21K$42K−$21K
Dec 2025$56K$101K−$45K
Nov 2025$45K$150K−$105K
Oct 2025$126K$129K−$3K
Sep 2025$113K$53K$59K
Aug 2025$67K$3K$65K
Jul 2025$12K$23K−$11K

SEDIX Assets Under Management

Net assets of SAAT Defensive Strategy Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$9.48M
2026-03-31$9.43M
2025-12-31$8.52M
2025-09-30$8.75M
2025-06-30$8.56M
2025-03-31$8.94M
2024-12-31$8.60M
2024-09-30$9.10M
2024-06-30$10.28M
2024-03-31$10.37M
2023-12-31$10.97M
2023-09-30$15.37M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.