SECAX Performance — Siit Small Cap II Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-28
SECAX returned +12.59% year to date and +36.88% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +19.21% over 3 years and +7.50% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Small Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $169, against $160 for the category, and to $137 over one year, against $132. Volatility over the past three years was 18.35% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $62.6M, and assets reached $242.44M.
SECAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Siit Small Cap II Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | SECAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $137 | $132 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $169 | $160 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $144 | $135 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $227 | $206 |
SECAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +12.59% |
| 1 year | +36.88% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +19.21% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.50% |
SECAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Siit Small Cap II Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +12.59% |
| 2025 | +9.48% |
| 2024 | +24.98% |
| 2023 | +3.75% |
| 2022 | −9.10% |
| 2021 | +17.76% |
| 2020 | +35.03% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | −1.86% |
SECAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.4% | +0.7% | +0.7% | +11.5% | −5.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.6% | −7.9% | +5.1% | −2.9% | −6.6% | +7.5% | +0.9% | +5.2% | +3.1% | −0.2% | +1.8% | +1.7% |
| 2024 | −2.0% | +10.8% | +4.6% | −6.2% | +5.0% | −0.6% | +8.3% | −1.0% | +9.8% | −1.1% | +0.6% | −4.0% |
| 2023 | +8.6% | −5.8% | −1.0% | −1.5% | −5.4% | −4.1% | +5.1% | +8.6% | +7.1% | −6.1% | −4.6% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | −7.3% | +3.6% | +1.7% | −7.9% | 0.0% | −2.6% | +9.5% | −9.3% | +3.5% | +12.1% | −8.8% | −1.3% |
| 2021 | +2.3% | +8.1% | +1.6% | +3.4% | +2.6% | +2.5% | −2.5% | −0.7% | −2.6% | +3.5% | −2.3% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | −3.5% | +3.1% | +5.7% | +15.1% | −22.2% | +4.5% | +4.5% | +3.2% | +17.3% | +2.7% | −2.4% | +8.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +4.0% | +1.8% | +1.2% | −8.4% |
SECAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 18.35%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.80 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.46% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −7.88% (Feb 2025)
SECAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Siit Small Cap II Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$62.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $49.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.44×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $4.6M | $22.1M | −$17.5M |
| Apr 2026 | $3.7M | $8.7M | −$5.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.2M | $4.2M | −$3.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $23.2M | $14.5M | $8.7M |
| Jan 2026 | $159K | $1.5M | −$1.4M |
| Dec 2025 | $85K | $9.1M | −$9.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.8M | $6.0M | −$4.2M |
| Oct 2025 | $7.1M | $1.5M | $5.6M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.9M | $1.5M | $2.4M |
| Aug 2025 | $869K | $34.8M | −$34.0M |
| Jul 2025 | $2.2M | $2.3M | −$162K |
| Jun 2025 | $918K | $6.0M | −$5.0M |
SECAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Siit Small Cap II Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $242.44M |
| 2026-02-28 | $256.08M |
| 2025-11-30 | $258.30M |
| 2025-08-31 | $243.80M |
| 2025-05-31 | $251.93M |
| 2025-02-28 | $275.32M |
| 2024-11-30 | $311.13M |
| 2024-08-31 | $263.89M |
| 2024-05-31 | $261.58M |
| 2024-02-29 | $280.42M |
| 2023-11-30 | $256.39M |
| 2023-08-31 | $265.18M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.