SBMLX Performance — ClearBridge Mid Cap Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-23

SBMLX returned +5.52% year to date and +4.19% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +6.69% over 3 years and +1.42% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $121, against $144 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 16.40% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $102.4M, and assets reached $1.54B.

SBMLX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in ClearBridge Mid Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodSBMLXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$104$119
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$121$144
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$107$145
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$156$204

SBMLX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+5.52%
1 year+4.19%
3 years (annualised)+6.69%
5 years (annualised)+1.42%

SBMLX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of ClearBridge Mid Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+5.52%
2025+3.43%
2024+9.05%
2023+12.62%
2022−25.75%
2021+27.59%
2020+15.28%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+6.86%

SBMLX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+2.3%+2.7%−7.6%+7.1%−2.5%+5.3%−1.2%—————
2025+4.8%−4.6%−6.7%−2.4%+7.9%+4.0%+2.5%+2.0%+0.9%−4.2%+1.3%−1.2%
2024−2.4%+5.3%+2.9%−5.6%+2.0%−2.4%+4.2%+0.9%+2.0%−1.5%+10.3%−5.9%
2023+8.6%−1.6%−4.9%−1.1%−2.1%+8.8%+3.1%−2.2%−4.8%−5.9%+8.5%+7.3%
2022−9.7%−1.2%+0.7%−8.0%−1.3%−9.2%+9.2%−5.0%−10.1%+7.1%+5.0%−4.6%
2021+0.2%+6.2%+4.1%+4.5%−0.7%+0.5%+2.4%+3.3%−3.9%+6.2%−2.4%+4.9%
2020−2.0%−7.7%−19.8%+12.0%+7.7%+0.6%+6.7%+4.4%−2.1%+1.1%+12.6%+5.4%
2019———————−2.7%+2.0%+1.0%+4.1%+2.4%

SBMLX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.40%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.13 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +10.31% (Nov 2024)
  • Worst month: −7.60% (Mar 2026)

SBMLX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of ClearBridge Mid Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$102.4M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $387.7M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.79×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$8.9M$35.1M−$26.2M
Jun 2026$82.3M$101.9M−$19.6M
May 2026$83.0M$103.2M−$20.1M
Apr 2026$8.4M$24.6M−$16.2M
Mar 2026$9.1M$28.6M−$19.4M
Feb 2026$8.5M$26.7M−$18.2M
Jan 2026$10.6M$31.2M−$20.5M
Dec 2025$136.9M$38.6M$98.3M
Nov 2025$9.0M$23.3M−$14.2M
Oct 2025$10.5M$31.4M−$20.9M
Sep 2025$9.1M$21.6M−$12.5M
Aug 2025$11.1M$24.0M−$12.9M

SBMLX Assets Under Management

Net assets of ClearBridge Mid Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$1.54B
2026-04-30$1.58B
2026-01-30$1.61B
2025-10-31$1.63B
2025-07-31$1.69B
2025-04-30$1.52B
2025-01-31$1.81B
2024-10-31$1.73B
2024-07-31$1.82B
2024-04-30$1.83B
2024-01-31$1.94B
2023-10-31$1.76B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.