SARLX Performance — SA Real Estate Securities Fund, Select Share Class
Data updated: 2026-09-03
SARLX returned −16.66% over one year to Sep 2022. The annualised 3-year return is −1.71%. Against its Real Estate category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $95, against $99 for the category, and to $83 over one year, against $82. Volatility over the past three years was 21.92% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $4.0M, and assets reached $126.93M.
SARLX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in SA Real Estate Securities Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Real Estate category average over the same months.
| Period | SARLX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2021 – Sep 2022) | $83 | $82 |
| 3 years (Oct 2019 – Sep 2022) | $95 | $99 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2022) | $102 | $104 |
SARLX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −16.66% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −1.71% |
SARLX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of SA Real Estate Securities Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Sep) | −28.07% |
| 2021 | +41.05% |
| 2020 | −6.06% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +7.16% |
SARLX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −8.0% | −4.1% | +7.3% | −3.9% | −4.8% | −6.9% | +8.5% | −5.9% | −12.6% | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 0.0% | +2.5% | +5.5% | +8.0% | +0.8% | +3.0% | +4.5% | +2.0% | −5.9% | +7.1% | −1.3% | +9.6% |
| 2020 | +1.3% | −7.0% | −18.5% | +8.6% | +1.7% | +1.9% | +3.3% | −0.2% | −2.6% | −3.5% | +9.7% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.6% | +4.2% | +1.6% | +0.9% | −1.7% | +0.4% |
SARLX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2019 – Sep 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 21.92%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.28 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.67% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −18.48% (Mar 2020)
SARLX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of SA Real Estate Securities Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$4.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $26.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.87×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $2.9M | $3.7M | −$849K |
| May 2026 | $1.3M | $2.1M | −$789K |
| Apr 2026 | $2.2M | $3.5M | −$1.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.1M | $2.6M | −$498K |
| Feb 2026 | $1.9M | $2.4M | −$479K |
| Jan 2026 | $1.5M | $1.6M | −$86K |
| Dec 2025 | $5.7M | $2.9M | $2.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.5M | $2.5M | −$943K |
| Oct 2025 | $2.1M | $2.3M | −$235K |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2M | $1.5M | −$279K |
| Aug 2025 | $1.7M | $2.1M | −$469K |
| Jul 2025 | $1.8M | $2.7M | −$896K |
SARLX Assets Under Management
Net assets of SA Real Estate Securities Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $126.93M |
| 2026-03-31 | $117.12M |
| 2025-12-31 | $114.45M |
| 2025-09-30 | $119.38M |
| 2025-06-30 | $118.70M |
| 2025-03-31 | $125.69M |
| 2024-12-31 | $125.57M |
| 2024-09-30 | $140.56M |
| 2024-06-30 | $123.94M |
| 2024-03-31 | $126.83M |
| 2023-12-31 | $130.85M |
| 2023-09-30 | $113.16M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.