SAGWX Fees and Costs — Touchstone Small Company Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-04

The net expense ratio is 1.15%: a 0.64% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.26% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $1.0M in broker commissions, 0.0713% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 47%.

SAGWX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of SAGWX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.64%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.26%
Gross expense ratio1.15%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.15%
Sales charges
Max front load5.00%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

SAGWX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in SAGWX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,361 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.34% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$500$500$500
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.15%)$115$357$618
Trading costs (broker commissions)$7$22$38
Lost growth on money paid in costs$25$98$205
Total costs$647$977$1,361
Value after costs$9,853$10,599$11,402
Impact on return, per year6.47%3.04%2.34%

SAGWX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0713%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.0M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 47%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $1.6M
  • Net income from securities lending: $4K (0.000% of average net assets)

SAGWX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$151K16.57%
Cowen and Company, LLC$131K14.40%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$110K12.01%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.$103K11.29%
Virtu Americas LLC$93K10.25%
William Blair$90K9.92%
Jefferies LLC$83K9.14%
Pershing LLC$51K5.60%
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$50K5.47%
UBS Securities LLC$49K5.34%

Touchstone Small Company Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
SSRRXClass R60.80%none
TICSXInstitutional Class0.80%none
SIGWXClass Y0.90%none
SAGWXClass A1.15%5.00%
SSCOXClass C1.96%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.