SACVX Fees and Costs — Spirit of America Large Cap Value Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-28

The net expense ratio is 2.23%: a 0.97% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.26% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $7K in broker commissions, 0.0037% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 10%.

SACVX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of SACVX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.97%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.26%
Gross expense ratio2.23%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio2.23%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

SACVX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in SACVX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,363 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.35% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.23%)$234$721$1,235
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$1$2
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$36$127
Total costs$337$759$1,363
Value after costs$10,163$10,818$11,400
Impact on return, per year3.37%2.35%2.35%

SACVX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0037%
  • Total broker commissions: $7K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $115K
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 10%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

SACVX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES LLC$4K60.71%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS$2K28.92%
JONES TRADING$7249.96%
Jeffries & Co$300.41%

SACVX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Jeffries & Co$115K100.00%

Spirit of America Large Cap Value Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
SOIVXInstitutional Class1.23%none
SOAVXClass A1.53%5.25%
SACVXClass C2.23%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.