SAALX Performance — SA U.S. Core Market Fund, Select Share Class
Data updated: 2026-09-03
SAALX returned −16.21% over one year to Sep 2022. The annualised 3-year return is +7.28%. Against its US Large Blend category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $123, against $120 for the category, and to $84 over one year, against $85. Volatility over the past three years was 20.25% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $54.9M, and assets reached $744.78M.
SAALX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in SA U.S. Core Market Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | SAALX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2021 – Sep 2022) | $84 | $85 |
| 3 years (Oct 2019 – Sep 2022) | $123 | $120 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2022) | $125 | $121 |
SAALX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −16.21% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.28% |
SAALX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of SA U.S. Core Market Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Sep) | −24.35% |
| 2021 | +25.76% |
| 2020 | +19.16% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +10.28% |
SAALX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −5.9% | −2.8% | +3.2% | −8.6% | −0.2% | −7.9% | +9.3% | −4.0% | −9.1% | — | — | — |
| 2021 | −1.2% | +2.3% | +4.2% | +5.2% | +0.1% | +2.6% | +2.2% | +2.6% | −4.9% | +6.7% | −0.5% | +4.4% |
| 2020 | −0.2% | −8.2% | −12.6% | +12.5% | +5.2% | +2.0% | +5.8% | +7.4% | −3.4% | −2.7% | +10.9% | +4.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.5% | −1.9% | +1.7% | +2.1% | +3.6% | +2.9% |
SAALX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2019 – Sep 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.25%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.14 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.50% (Apr 2020)
- Worst month: −12.64% (Mar 2020)
SAALX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of SA U.S. Core Market Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$54.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $105.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.66×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $12.0M | $18.1M | −$6.0M |
| May 2026 | $6.9M | $12.9M | −$6.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $7.7M | $12.2M | −$4.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.1M | $9.4M | −$1.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $7.8M | $9.8M | −$2.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $8.8M | $14.7M | −$5.9M |
| Dec 2025 | $15.9M | $19.3M | −$3.5M |
| Nov 2025 | $7.1M | $11.8M | −$4.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $10.1M | $17.1M | −$6.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.0M | $10.5M | −$4.6M |
| Aug 2025 | $7.0M | $10.9M | −$4.0M |
| Jul 2025 | $8.0M | $13.6M | −$5.6M |
SAALX Assets Under Management
Net assets of SA U.S. Core Market Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $744.78M |
| 2026-03-31 | $667.85M |
| 2025-12-31 | $702.13M |
| 2025-09-30 | $704.19M |
| 2025-06-30 | $669.41M |
| 2025-03-31 | $634.48M |
| 2024-12-31 | $686.78M |
| 2024-09-30 | $704.94M |
| 2024-06-30 | $688.51M |
| 2024-03-31 | $692.29M |
| 2023-12-31 | $649.94M |
| 2023-09-30 | $602.78M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.