SAA Performance — ProShares Ultra SmallCap600
Data updated: 2026-08-14
SAA returned +28.76% year to date and +62.60% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +21.66% over 3 years and +1.65% over 5 years. The fund beat its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $180, against $173 for the category, and to $163 over one year, against $137. Volatility over the past three years was 39.56% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $12.6M, and assets reached $27.01M.
SAA Growth of $100
What $100 invested in ProShares Ultra SmallCap600 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.
| Period | SAA | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $163 | $137 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $180 | $173 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $109 | $155 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $194 | $181 |
SAA Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +28.76% |
| 1 year | +62.60% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +21.66% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +1.65% |
SAA Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of ProShares Ultra SmallCap600, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +28.76% |
| 2025 | +0.22% |
| 2024 | +6.14% |
| 2023 | +20.83% |
| 2022 | −36.21% |
| 2021 | +51.51% |
| 2020 | −1.39% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +22.96% |
SAA Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.7% | +3.7% | −8.7% | +21.1% | +1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +5.1% | −11.7% | −12.8% | −10.6% | +9.6% | +7.5% | +1.1% | +13.6% | +1.3% | −2.6% | +4.5% | −0.7% |
| 2024 | −8.5% | +5.7% | +5.8% | −11.7% | +9.5% | −5.2% | +21.5% | −4.1% | +0.9% | −5.9% | +21.7% | −16.0% |
| 2023 | +18.9% | −3.2% | −11.1% | −6.1% | −4.3% | +15.9% | +10.6% | −8.8% | −12.3% | −12.0% | +15.8% | +25.9% |
| 2022 | −14.5% | +2.4% | +0.1% | −15.5% | +2.7% | −17.3% | +20.3% | −9.3% | −19.6% | +24.9% | +7.3% | −13.7% |
| 2021 | +12.3% | +15.3% | +5.8% | +3.8% | +3.7% | +0.3% | −5.2% | +3.7% | −5.1% | +6.7% | −5.0% | +8.6% |
| 2020 | −8.2% | −18.9% | −45.8% | +22.7% | +6.8% | +5.3% | +7.7% | +7.8% | −9.8% | +4.7% | +38.2% | +16.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +6.3% | +3.4% | +5.8% | +5.7% |
SAA Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 39.56%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.43 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +25.93% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −15.98% (Dec 2024)
SAA Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of ProShares Ultra SmallCap600, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$12.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $234K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.02×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Apr 2026 | $0 | $273K | −$273K |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $265K | −$265K |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $1.3M | −$1.3M |
| Dec 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $9.5M | −$9.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $512K | −$512K |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $754K | −$754K |
| Aug 2025 | $0 | $238K | −$238K |
| Jul 2025 | $234K | $0 | $234K |
| Jun 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
SAA Assets Under Management
Net assets of ProShares Ultra SmallCap600 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $27.01M |
| 2026-02-28 | $24.72M |
| 2025-11-30 | $23.09M |
| 2025-08-31 | $33.37M |
| 2025-05-31 | $27.07M |
| 2025-02-28 | $33.42M |
| 2024-11-30 | $44.32M |
| 2024-08-31 | $38.24M |
| 2024-05-31 | $32.76M |
| 2024-02-29 | $33.28M |
| 2023-11-30 | $25.46M |
| 2023-08-31 | $30.36M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.