RYWAX Performance — S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Growth Fund, Class H
Data updated: 2026-08-28
RYWAX returned +32.70% year to date and +42.08% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +18.86% over 3 years and +5.55% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Small Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $168, against $156 for the category, and to $142 over one year, against $132. Volatility over the past three years was 20.03% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $49.1M, and assets reached $60.75M.
RYWAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | RYWAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $142 | $132 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $168 | $156 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $131 | $127 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $188 | $203 |
RYWAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +32.70% |
| 1 year | +42.08% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +18.86% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +5.55% |
RYWAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +32.70% |
| 2025 | +8.59% |
| 2024 | +8.11% |
| 2023 | +17.87% |
| 2022 | −29.86% |
| 2021 | +18.92% |
| 2020 | +16.07% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +5.81% |
RYWAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.3% | +2.8% | −3.3% | +12.1% | +0.2% | +12.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +4.3% | −5.9% | −4.1% | −1.7% | +5.6% | +3.7% | +1.1% | +5.5% | +0.8% | −1.3% | +2.2% | −1.3% |
| 2024 | −1.6% | +4.9% | +3.5% | −5.1% | +4.6% | −2.3% | +10.6% | −2.5% | +0.6% | −4.6% | +12.2% | −10.2% |
| 2023 | +6.2% | −0.8% | −3.4% | −2.5% | +2.5% | +7.6% | +5.0% | −3.4% | −5.9% | −4.9% | +7.7% | +10.3% |
| 2022 | −12.7% | −0.6% | −2.2% | −12.3% | +1.8% | −8.8% | +12.6% | −6.0% | −9.8% | +10.6% | +5.4% | −8.7% |
| 2021 | +9.5% | +3.4% | +0.2% | +0.9% | −0.2% | +2.3% | −0.3% | +2.1% | −4.0% | +5.3% | −4.2% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | −2.5% | −10.5% | −25.8% | +14.9% | +8.1% | +5.7% | +6.7% | +2.1% | −3.0% | +0.4% | +18.5% | +8.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.7% | −5.1% | +0.1% | +1.3% | +4.2% | +4.8% |
RYWAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.03%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.72 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.91% (Jun 2026)
- Worst month: −10.16% (Dec 2024)
RYWAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $49.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $303.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.19×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $52.1M | $1.2M | $50.9M |
| May 2026 | $49.6M | $52.5M | −$3.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $104.5M | $103.2M | $1.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.2M | $3.3M | −$142K |
| Feb 2026 | $183K | $319K | −$136K |
| Jan 2026 | $1.1M | $92.3M | −$91.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $90.8M | $750K | $90.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $30K | $144K | −$114K |
| Oct 2025 | $68K | $147K | −$80K |
| Sep 2025 | $167K | $73K | $94K |
| Aug 2025 | $983K | $436K | $547K |
| Jul 2025 | $834K | $117K | $717K |
RYWAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $60.75M |
| 2026-03-31 | $4.95M |
| 2025-12-31 | $92.32M |
| 2025-09-30 | $4.76M |
| 2025-06-30 | $3.15M |
| 2025-03-31 | $3.24M |
| 2024-12-31 | $3.99M |
| 2024-09-30 | $4.09M |
| 2024-06-30 | $3.65M |
| 2024-03-31 | $4.05M |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.34M |
| 2023-09-30 | $5.55M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.