RYTMX Fees and Costs — Inverse S&P 500 2x Strategy Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-28
The net expense ratio is 1.79%: a 0.90% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.74% other expenses, less a 0.10% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.75%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $4K in broker commissions, 0.0203% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 0%.
RYTMX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of RYTMX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2026.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.90% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.74% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.89% |
| Fee waiver | −0.10% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.79% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 4.75% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
RYTMX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in RYTMX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,667 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.90% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $475 | $475 | $475 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.79%) | $179 | $554 | $952 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $2 | $6 | $11 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $24 | $103 | $229 |
| Total costs | $680 | $1,138 | $1,667 |
| Value after costs | $9,820 | $10,438 | $11,095 |
| Impact on return, per year | 6.80% | 3.56% | 2.90% |
RYTMX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0203%
- Total broker commissions: $4K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $5.5B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 0%
- Securities lending: none during the year
RYTMX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $4K | 100.00% |
RYTMX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $2.2B | 40.31% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $1.3B | 22.76% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC. | $742.8M | 13.51% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $658.5M | 11.97% |
| BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP. | $254.9M | 4.63% |
| NOMURA SECURITIES INTERNATIONAL, INC. | $141.1M | 2.57% |
| BMO CAPITAL MARKETS CORP. | $84.0M | 1.53% |
| Daiwa Capital Markets America, Inc. | $55.0M | 1.00% |
| CASTLEOAK SECURITIES, LP | $50.0M | 0.91% |
| Academy Securities, Inc. | $45.0M | 0.82% |
Inverse S&P 500 2x Strategy Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYTPX | Class H | 1.77% | — |
| RYTMX | Class A | 1.79% | 4.75% |
| RYCBX | Class C | 2.55% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.