RYCLX Performance — Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-28

RYCLX returned −14.22% year to date and −16.00% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are −8.17% over 3 years and −6.18% over 5 years. The fund beat its Trading - Inverse category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $77, against $35 for the category, and to $84 over one year, against $68. Volatility over the past three years was 15.83% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $2.6M, and assets reached $132K.

RYCLX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Inverse category average over the same months.

PeriodRYCLXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$84$68
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$77$35
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$73$34
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$42$11

RYCLX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD−14.22%
1 year−16.00%
3 years (annualised)−8.17%
5 years (annualised)−6.18%

RYCLX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)−14.22%
2025−1.24%
2024−5.74%
2023−8.77%
2022+8.93%
2021−24.21%
2020−25.53%
2019 (Jul–Dec)−6.95%

RYCLX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026−4.1%−3.6%+5.7%−7.3%−2.1%−3.2%——————
2025−3.2%+4.9%+7.1%+0.3%−4.8%−2.9%−0.7%−3.0%+0.6%+0.8%−0.9%+1.0%
2024+2.6%−5.0%−4.5%+7.1%−3.5%+2.4%−4.8%+0.4%−0.7%+1.2%−7.9%+8.2%
2023−8.0%+2.4%+3.3%+1.1%+3.8%−7.9%−3.3%+3.8%+6.4%+6.0%−7.5%−7.3%
2022+7.2%−1.8%−2.4%+6.9%−1.5%+9.5%−10.0%+3.3%+9.8%−10.0%−5.8%+6.3%
2021−2.1%−6.8%−5.1%−4.6%−0.6%+0.7%−0.8%−2.2%+3.8%−5.9%+2.1%−5.3%
2020+2.9%+10.0%+14.2%−14.5%−8.0%−2.3%−4.7%−3.6%+2.8%−2.6%−13.0%−6.3%
2019——————−1.1%+3.9%−3.1%−1.0%−3.0%−2.7%

RYCLX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.83%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.80 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +8.16% (Dec 2024)
  • Worst month: −7.86% (Nov 2024)

RYCLX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $2.6M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $233.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.01×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$57.7M$57.0M$678K
May 2026$55.3M$55.1M$187K
Apr 2026$7K$120K−$113K
Mar 2026$110K$54K$56K
Feb 2026$153K$123K$29K
Jan 2026$153K$141K$12K
Dec 2025$680K$613K$67K
Nov 2025$40.2M$78.9M−$38.7M
Oct 2025$40.1M$289K$39.8M
Sep 2025$249K$37.6M−$37.3M
Aug 2025$38.6M$526K$38.0M
Jul 2025$69K$145K−$75K

RYCLX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Inverse Mid-Cap Strategy Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$132.43K
2026-03-31$236.70K
2025-12-31$149.66K
2025-09-30$154.09K
2025-06-30$233.21K
2025-03-31$181.10K
2024-12-31$195.35K
2024-09-30$264.43K
2024-06-30$549.06K
2024-03-31$569.60K
2023-12-31$369.14K
2023-09-30$782.09K

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.