RYBOX Fees and Costs — Biotechnology Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-28

The net expense ratio is 1.65%: a 0.85% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.58% other expenses, less a 0.03% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.75%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $25K in broker commissions, 0.0249% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 51%.

RYBOX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of RYBOX. Prospectus, as of July 31, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.85%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.58%
Gross expense ratio1.68%
Fee waiver−0.03%
Net expense ratio1.65%
Sales charges
Max front load4.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

RYBOX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in RYBOX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,591 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.76% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$475$475$475
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.65%)$165$511$880
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$8$13
Lost growth on money paid in costs$24$101$222
Total costs$666$1,095$1,591
Value after costs$9,834$10,482$11,172
Impact on return, per year6.66%3.42%2.76%

RYBOX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0249%
  • Total broker commissions: $25K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $147.5M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 51%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $1.5M
  • Net income from securities lending: $21K (0.021% of average net assets)

RYBOX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$11K43.53%
BTIG, LLC$6K25.29%
INSTINET, LLC$3K12.66%
CANTOR FITZGERALD & CO.$3K10.63%
ROTH CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC$2K7.89%

RYBOX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$68.3M46.30%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$40.6M27.54%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$38.6M26.16%

Biotechnology Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
RYOIXInvestor Class1.40%—
RYBOXClass A1.65%4.75%
RYOAXClass H1.65%—
RYCFXClass C2.40%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.